Nevada Code § 293.247
Regulations of Secretary of State for conduct of elections; interpretations; distribution of information to county and city clerks
1. The Secretary of State shall adopt
regulations, not inconsistent with the election laws of this State, for the
conduct of primary, presidential preference primary, general, special and
district elections in all cities and counties. Permanent regulations of the
Secretary of State that regulate the conduct of a primary, general, special or
district election and are effective on or before the last business day of
February immediately preceding a primary, general, special or district election
govern the conduct of that election. Permanent regulations of the Secretary of
State that regulate the conduct of a presidential preference primary election
and are effective on or before the last business day of September immediately
preceding a presidential preference primary election govern the conduct of that
election.
2. The Secretary of State shall prescribe
the forms for a declaration of candidacy and any petition which is filed
pursuant to the election laws of this State.
3. The regulations must prescribe:
(a) The manner of printing ballots and the number
of ballots to be distributed to precincts and districts;
(b) The form and placement of instructions to
voters;
(c) The disposition of election returns;
(d) The procedures to be used for canvasses,
ties, recounts and contests, including, without limitation, the appropriate use
of a paper record created when a voter casts a ballot on a mechanical voting
system that directly records the votes electronically;
(e) The procedures to be used to ensure the
security of the ballots from the time they are transferred from the polling
place until they are stored pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.391 or 293C.390 ;
(f) The procedures to be used to ensure the
security and accuracy of computer programs and tapes used for elections;
(g) The procedures to be used for the testing,
use and auditing of a mechanical voting system which directly records the votes
electronically and which creates a paper record when a voter casts a ballot on
the system;
(h) The acceptable standards for the sending and
receiving of applications, forms and ballots, by approved electronic
transmission, by the county clerks and the electors, registered voters or other
persons who are authorized to use approved electronic transmission pursuant to
the provisions of this title;
(i) The forms for applications to preregister and
register to vote and any other forms necessary for the administration of this
title; and
(j) Such other matters as determined necessary by
the Secretary of State.
4. The Secretary of State may provide
interpretations and take other actions necessary for the effective
administration of the statutes and regulations governing the conduct of
primary, presidential preference primary, general, special and district
elections in this State.
5. The Secretary of State shall prepare
and distribute to each county and city clerk copies of:
(a) Laws and regulations concerning elections in
this State;
(b) Interpretations issued by the Secretary of
States Office; and
(c) Any Attorney Generals opinions or any state
or federal court decisions which affect state election laws or regulations
whenever any of those opinions or decisions become known to the Secretary of
State.