Nevada Code § 289.060
Notification and requirements for interview, interrogation or hearing relating to investigation; prohibition against use of certain statements or answers in subsequent criminal proceedings
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a law enforcement agency shall, not later than 48 hours before any
interrogation or hearing is held relating to an investigation conducted
pursuant to NRS 289.057 , provide a
written notice to the peace officer who is the subject of the investigation. If
the law enforcement agency believes that any other peace officer has any
knowledge of any fact relating to the complaint or allegation against the peace
officer who is the subject of the investigation, the law enforcement agency
shall, not later than 48 hours before the peace officer must appear and be
interviewed in connection with the investigation conducted pursuant to NRS 289.057 , provide a written notice to
the peace officer advising the peace officer that he or she must appear and be
interviewed as a witness in connection with the investigation. Any peace
officer who serves as a witness during an interview must be allowed a reasonable
opportunity to arrange for the presence and assistance of a representative
authorized by NRS 289.080 . Any peace
officer specified in this subsection may waive the notice required pursuant to
this section.
2. The notice provided to the peace
officer who is the subject of the investigation must include:
(a) A description of the nature of the
investigation.
(b) A summary of alleged misconduct of the peace
officer setting forth with specificity the alleged acts or omissions
constituting the misconduct and the date, time and location of the alleged
misconduct. If the date, time or location of the alleged misconduct is unknown,
the summary must specify that the date, time or location is unknown. If there
are multiple allegations of misconduct, the summary must describe each
allegation of misconduct.
(c) The date, time and place of the interrogation
or hearing.
(d) The name and rank of the officer in charge of
the investigation and the officers who will conduct any interrogation or
hearing.
(e) The name of any other person who will be
present at any interrogation or hearing.
(f) A statement setting forth the provisions of
subsection 1 of NRS 289.080 .
3. The law enforcement agency shall:
(a) Interview or interrogate the peace officer during
the peace officers regular working hours, if reasonably practicable, or revise
the peace officers work schedule to allow any time that is required for the
interview or interrogation to be deemed a part of the peace officers regular
working hours. Any such time must be calculated based on the peace officers
regular wages for his or her regularly scheduled working hours. If the peace
officer is not interviewed or interrogated during his or her regular working
hours or if his or her work schedule is not revised pursuant to this paragraph
and the law enforcement agency notifies the peace officer to appear at a time
when he or she is off duty, the peace officer must be compensated for appearing
at the interview or interrogation based on the wages and any other benefits the
peace officer is entitled to receive for appearing at the time set forth in the
notice.
(b) Immediately before any interrogation or
hearing begins, inform the peace officer who is the subject of the
investigation orally on the record that:
(1) The peace officer is required to
provide a statement and answer questions related to the peace officers alleged
misconduct; and
(2) If the peace officer fails to provide
such a statement or to answer any such questions, the agency may charge the
peace officer with insubordination.
(c) Limit the scope of the questions during the
interrogation or hearing to the alleged misconduct of the peace officer who is
the subject of the investigation. If any evidence is discovered during the
course of an investigation or hearing which establishes or may establish any
other possible misconduct engaged in by the peace officer, the law enforcement
agency shall notify the peace officer of that fact and shall not conduct any
further interrogation of the peace officer concerning the possible misconduct
until a subsequent notice of that evidence and possible misconduct is provided
to the peace officer pursuant to this chapter.
(d) Allow the peace officer who is the subject of
the investigation or who is a witness in the investigation to explain an answer
or refute a negative implication which results from questioning during an
interview, interrogation or hearing.
4. If a peace officer provides a statement
or answers a question relating to the alleged misconduct of a peace officer who
is the subject of an investigation pursuant to NRS 289.057 after the peace officer is
informed that failing to provide the statement or answer may result in punitive
action against him or her, the statement or answer must not be used against the
peace officer who provided the statement or answer in any subsequent criminal
proceeding.