Nevada Code § 289.057
Investigation of allegation of misconduct; law enforcement agency prohibited from taking certain actions during investigation; review of file by peace officer under certain circumstances; law enforcement agency prohibited from keeping or making record of investigation or punitive action; reassignment of peace officer under certain circumstances
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, an investigation of a peace officer may be conducted in response to
a complaint or allegation that the peace officer has engaged in activities
which could result in punitive action. Any such investigation of a peace
officer must be commenced by the law enforcement agency within a reasonable
period of time after the date of the filing of the complaint or allegation with
the law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency shall not conduct an
investigation pursuant to this subsection if the complaint or allegation is
filed with the law enforcement agency more than 5 years after the activities of
the peace officer occurred.
2. Except as otherwise provided in a
collective bargaining agreement, a law enforcement agency shall not:
(a) Suspend a peace officer without pay; or
(b) Deny an increase in seniority or
compensation, unless an investigation may lead to dismissal or demotion,
during or
pursuant to an investigation conducted pursuant to this section until all
investigations relating to the matter have concluded.
3. After the conclusion of the
investigation:
(a) If the investigation causes a law enforcement
agency to impose punitive action against the peace officer who was the subject
of the investigation and the peace officer has received notice of the
imposition of the punitive action, the peace officer or a representative
authorized by the peace officer may, except as otherwise prohibited by federal
or state law, review any administrative or investigative file maintained by the
law enforcement agency relating to the investigation, including any recordings,
notes, transcripts of interviews and documents.
(b) If, pursuant to a policy of a law enforcement
agency or a labor agreement, the record of the investigation or the imposition
of punitive action is subject to being removed from any administrative file
relating to the peace officer maintained by the law enforcement agency, the law
enforcement agency shall not, except as otherwise required by federal or state
law, keep or make a record of the investigation or the imposition of punitive
action after the record is required to be removed from the administrative file.
4. A law enforcement agency may reassign a
peace officer temporarily or permanently without his or her consent during or
pursuant to an investigation conducted pursuant to this section or when there
is a hearing relating to such an investigation that is pending.