Nevada Code § 288.217
Submission of dispute between school district and employee organization to arbitrator: Selection of arbitrator; hearing; determination of financial ability of school district; negotiations and final offer; effect of decision of arbitrator; content of decision
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 288.218 , the provisions of this section
govern negotiations between school districts and employee organizations
representing teachers and educational support personnel.
2. If the parties to a negotiation
pursuant to this section have failed to reach an agreement after at least four
sessions of negotiation, either party may declare the negotiations to be at an
impasse and, after 5 days written notice is given to the other party, submit
the issues remaining in dispute to an arbitrator. The arbitrator must be
selected in the manner provided in subsection 2 of NRS 288.200 and has the powers provided for
fact finders in NRS 288.210 .
3. The arbitrator shall, within 30 days
after the arbitrator is selected, and after 7 days written notice is given to
the parties, hold a hearing to receive information concerning the dispute. The
hearing must be held in the county in which the school district is located and
the arbitrator shall arrange for a full and complete record of the hearing.
4. The parties to the dispute shall each
pay one-half of the costs of the arbitration.
5. A determination of the financial
ability of a school district must be based on:
(a) All existing available revenues as
established by the school district, including, without limitation, any money
appropriated by the State to carry out increases in salaries or benefits for
the employees of the school district, and within the limitations set forth in NRS 354.6241 , with due regard for the
obligation of the school district to provide an education to the children residing
within the district.
(b) Consideration of funding for the current year
being negotiated. If the parties mutually agree to arbitrate a multi-year
contract the arbitrator must consider the ability to pay over the life of the
contract being negotiated or arbitrated.
Once the
arbitrator has determined in accordance with this subsection that there is a
current financial ability to grant monetary benefits, the arbitrator shall
consider, to the extent appropriate, compensation of other governmental
employees, both in and out of this State.
6. At the recommendation of the
arbitrator, the parties may, before the submission of a final offer, enter into
negotiations. If the negotiations are begun, the arbitrator may adjourn the
hearing for a period of 3 weeks. If an agreement is reached, it must be
submitted to the arbitrator, who shall certify it as final and binding.
7. If the parties do not enter into
negotiations or do not agree within 30 days after the hearing held pursuant to
subsection 3, each of the parties shall submit a single written statement
containing its final offer for each of the unresolved issues.
8. The arbitrator shall, within 10 days
after the final offers are submitted, render a decision on the basis of the
criteria set forth in NRS 288.200 . The
arbitrator shall accept one of the written statements and shall report the
decision to the parties. The decision of the arbitrator is final and binding on
the parties. Any award of the arbitrator is retroactive to the expiration date
of the last contract between the parties.
9. The decision of the arbitrator must
include a statement:
(a) Giving the arbitrators reason for accepting
the final offer that is the basis of the arbitrators award; and
(b) Specifying the arbitrators estimate of the
total cost of the award.
10. Within 45 days after the receipt of
the decision from the arbitrator, the board of trustees of the school district
shall hold a public meeting in accordance with the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS. The meeting must include a
discussion of:
(a) The issues submitted pursuant to subsection
2;
(b) The statement of the arbitrator pursuant to
subsection 9; and
(c) The overall fiscal impact of the decision
which must not include a discussion of the details of the decision.
The
arbitrator must not be asked to discuss the decision during the meeting.
11. The superintendent of the school
district shall report to the board of trustees the fiscal impact of the
decision. The report must include, without limitation, an analysis of the
impact of the decision on compensation and reimbursement, funding, benefits,
hours, working conditions or other terms and conditions of employment.
12. As used in this section, educational
support personnel means all classified employees of a school district, other
than teachers, who are represented by an employee organization.