Nevada Code § 288.215
Submission of dispute between firefighters or police officers and local government employer to arbitrator: Hearing; determination of financial ability of local government employer; negotiations and final offer; effect of decision of arbitrator; content of decision
1. As used in this section:
(a) Firefighters means those persons who are
salaried employees of a fire prevention or suppression unit organized by a
political subdivision of the State and whose principal duties are controlling
and extinguishing fires.
(b) Police officers means those persons who are
salaried employees of a police department or other law enforcement agency
organized by a political subdivision of the State and whose principal duties
are to enforce the law.
2. The provisions of this section apply
only to firefighters and police officers and their local government employers.
3. If the parties have not agreed to make
the findings and recommendations of the fact finder final and binding upon all
issues, and do not otherwise resolve their dispute, they shall, within 10 days
after the fact finders report is submitted, submit the issues remaining in
dispute to an arbitrator who must be selected in the manner provided in NRS 288.200 and have the same powers
provided for fact finders in NRS 288.210 .
4. The arbitrator shall, within 10 days
after the arbitrator is selected, and after 7 days written notice is given to
the parties, hold a hearing to receive information concerning the dispute. The
hearings must be held in the county in which the local government employer is
located and the arbitrator shall arrange for a full and complete record of the
hearings.
5. At the hearing, or at any subsequent
time to which the hearing may be adjourned, information may be presented by:
(a) The parties to the dispute; or
(b) Any interested person.
6. The parties to the dispute shall each
pay one-half of the costs incurred by the arbitrator.
7. A determination of the financial
ability of a local government employer must be based on:
(a) All existing available revenues as
established by the local government employer and within the limitations set
forth in NRS 354.6241 , with due regard
for the obligation of the local government employer to provide facilities and
services guaranteeing the health, welfare and safety of the people residing
within the political subdivision. If the local government employer is a school
district, any money appropriated by the State to carry out increases in
salaries or benefits for the employees of the school district must be
considered by an arbitrator in making a determination pursuant to this
subsection.
(b) Consideration of funding for the current year
being negotiated. If the parties mutually agree to arbitrate a multi-year
contract the arbitrator must consider the ability to pay over the life of the
contract being negotiated or arbitrated.
Once the
arbitrator has determined in accordance with this subsection that there is a
current financial ability to grant monetary benefits, the arbitrator shall
consider, to the extent appropriate, compensation of other governmental
employees, both in and out of this State.
8. At the recommendation of the
arbitrator, the parties may, before the submission of a final offer, enter into
negotiations. If the negotiations are begun, the arbitrator may adjourn the
hearings for a period of 3 weeks. An agreement by the parties is final and
binding, and upon notification to the arbitrator, the arbitration terminates.
9. If the parties do not enter into
negotiations or do not agree within 30 days, each of the parties shall submit a
single written statement containing its final offer for each of the unresolved
issues.
10. The arbitrator shall, within 10 days
after the final offers are submitted, accept one of the written statements, on
the basis of the criteria provided in NRS
288.200 , and shall report the decision to the parties. The decision of the
arbitrator is final and binding on the parties. Any award of the arbitrator is
retroactive to the expiration date of the last contract.
11. The decision of the arbitrator must
include a statement:
(a) Giving the arbitrators reason for accepting
the final offer that is the basis of the arbitrators award; and
(b) Specifying the arbitrators estimate of the
total cost of the award.
12. Within 45 days after the receipt of the
decision from the arbitrator pursuant to subsection 10, the governing body of
the local government employer shall hold a public meeting in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS. The
meeting must include a discussion of:
(a) The issues submitted pursuant to subsection
3;
(b) The statement of the arbitrator pursuant to
subsection 11; and
(c) The overall fiscal impact of the decision,
which must not include a discussion of the details of the decision.
The
arbitrator must not be asked to discuss the decision during the meeting.
13. The chief executive officer of the
local government shall report to the local government the fiscal impact of the
decision. The report must include, without limitation, an analysis of the impact
of the decision on compensation and reimbursement, funding, benefits, hours,
working conditions or other terms and conditions of employment.