Nevada Code § 288.150
Negotiations by employer with recognized employee organization: Subjects of mandatory bargaining; matters reserved to employer without negotiation; reopening of collective bargaining agreement during period of fiscal emergency; termination or reassignment of employees of certain schools
* * *
and 11, the policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.
(v) The salary incentive program for differential
pay for professional growth that must be made available to licensed educational
personnel pursuant to NRS 391A.475 .
(w) Procedures for reduction in workforce
consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(x) Procedures consistent with the provisions of
subsection 6 for the reopening of collective bargaining agreements for
additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations during periods of fiscal
emergency.
3. Those subject matters which are not
within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local
government employer without negotiation include:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u)
of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but
excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.
(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any
employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (w) of
subsection 2.
(c) The right to determine:
(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work
performance standards, except for safety considerations;
(2) The content of the workday, including,
without limitation, workload factors, except for safety considerations;
(3) The quality and quantity of services
to be offered to the public; and
(4) The means and methods of offering
those services.
(d) Safety of the public.
4. The provisions of NRS 245.063 , 268.4069 and 391.1605 are not subject to negotiations
with an employee organization. Any provision of a collective bargaining
agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter which differs from or conflicts
in any way with the provisions of NRS
245.063 , 268.4069 or 391.1605 is unenforceable and void.
5. If the local government employer is a
school district, any money appropriated by the State to carry out increases in
* * *
to manage its operation in the most efficient manner consistent with the best
interests of all its citizens, its taxpayers and its employees.
8. If the sponsor of a charter school
reconstitutes the governing body of a charter school pursuant to NRS 388A.330 , the new governing body may
terminate the employment of any teachers or other employees of the charter
school, and any provision of any agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter
that provides otherwise is unenforceable and void.
9. The board of trustees of a school
district in which a school is designated as a turnaround school pursuant to NRS 388G.400 or the principal of such a
school, as applicable, may take any action authorized pursuant to NRS 388G.400 , including, without
limitation:
(a) Reassigning any member of the staff of such a
school; or
(b) If the staff member of another public school
consents, reassigning that member of the staff of the other public school to
such a school.
10. Any provision of an agreement
negotiated pursuant to this chapter which differs from or conflicts in any way
with the provisions of subsection 9 or imposes consequences on the board of
trustees of a school district or the principal of a school for taking any
action authorized pursuant to subsection 9 is unenforceable and void.
11. The board of trustees of a school
district or the governing body of a charter school or university school for
profoundly gifted pupils may use a substantiated report of the abuse or neglect
of a child or a violation of NRS 201.540 , 201.553 , 201.560 , 392.4633 or 394.366 obtained from the Statewide
Central Registry for the Collection of Information Concerning the Abuse or
Neglect of a Child established by NRS
432.100 or an equivalent registry maintained by a governmental agency in
another jurisdiction for the purposes authorized by NRS 388A.515 , 388C.200 , 391.033 , 391.104 or 391.281 , as applicable. Such purposes
may include, without limitation, making a determination concerning the
assignment, discipline or termination of an employee. Any provision of any
agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter which conflicts with the
provisions of this subsection is unenforceable and void.
12. This section does not preclude, but
this chapter does not require, the local government employer to negotiate
subject matters enumerated in subsection 3 which are outside the scope of
mandatory bargaining. The local government employer shall discuss subject
matters outside the scope of mandatory bargaining but it is not required to
negotiate those matters.
13. Contract provisions presently existing
in signed and ratified agreements as of May 15, 1975, at 12 p.m. remain
negotiable.
14. As used in this section, abuse or
* * *