Nevada Code § 288.150
Negotiations by employer with recognized employee organization: Subjects of mandatory bargaining; matters reserved to employer without negotiation; reopening of collective bargaining agreement during period of fiscal emergency; termination or reassignment of employees of certain schools
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6 and NRS 354.6241 , every
local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more
representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of
bargaining set forth in subsection 2 with the designated representatives of the
recognized employee organization, if any, for each appropriate bargaining unit
among its employees. If either party so requests, agreements reached must be
reduced to writing.
2. The scope of mandatory bargaining is
limited to:
(a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of direct
monetary compensation.
(b) Sick leave.
(c) Vacation leave.
(d) Holidays.
(e) Other paid or nonpaid leaves of absence.
(f) Insurance benefits.
(g) Total hours of work required of an employee
on each workday or workweek.
(h) Total number of days work required of an
employee in a work year.
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 8
and 11, discharge and disciplinary procedures.
(j) Recognition clause.
(k) The method used to classify employees in the
bargaining unit.
(l) Deduction of dues for the recognized employee
organization.
(m) Protection of employees in the bargaining
unit from discrimination because of participation in recognized employee
organizations consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(n) No-strike provisions consistent with the
provisions of this chapter.
(o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for
resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective
bargaining agreements.
(p) General savings clauses.
(q) Duration of collective bargaining agreements.
(r) Safety of the employee.
(s) Teacher preparation time.
(t) Materials and supplies for classrooms.
(u) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 9
and 11, the policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.
(v) The salary incentive program for differential
pay for professional growth that must be made available to licensed educational
personnel pursuant to NRS 391A.475 .
(w) Procedures for reduction in workforce
consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(x) Procedures consistent with the provisions of
subsection 6 for the reopening of collective bargaining agreements for
additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations during periods of fiscal
emergency.
3. Those subject matters which are not
within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local
government employer without negotiation include:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u)
of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but
excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.
(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any
employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (w) of
subsection 2.
(c) The right to determine:
(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work
performance standards, except for safety considerations;
(2) The content of the workday, including,
without limitation, workload factors, except for safety considerations;
(3) The quality and quantity of services
to be offered to the public; and
(4) The means and methods of offering
those services.
(d) Safety of the public.
4. The provisions of NRS 245.063 , 268.4069 and 391.1605 are not subject to negotiations
with an employee organization. Any provision of a collective bargaining
agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter which differs from or conflicts
in any way with the provisions of NRS
245.063 , 268.4069 or 391.1605 is unenforceable and void.
5. If the local government employer is a
school district, any money appropriated by the State to carry out increases in
salaries or benefits for the employees of the school district is subject to
negotiations with an employee organization.
6. Notwithstanding the provisions of any
collective bargaining agreement negotiated pursuant to this chapter, a local
government employer is entitled to:
(a) Reopen a collective bargaining agreement for
additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations relating to compensation
or monetary benefits during a period of fiscal emergency. Negotiations must
begin not later than 21 days after the local government employer notifies the
employee organization that a fiscal emergency exists. For the purposes of this
section, a fiscal emergency shall be deemed to exist:
(1) If the amount of revenue received by
the general fund of the local government employer during the last preceding
fiscal year from all sources, except any nonrecurring source, declined by 5
percent or more from the amount of revenue received by the general fund from
all sources, except any nonrecurring source, during the next preceding fiscal
year, as reflected in the reports of the annual audits conducted for those
fiscal years for the local government employer pursuant to NRS 354.624 ; or
(2) If the local government employer has
budgeted an unreserved ending fund balance in its general fund for the current
fiscal year in an amount equal to 4 percent or less of the actual expenditures
from the general fund for the last preceding fiscal year, and the local
government employer has provided a written explanation of the budgeted ending
fund balance to the Department of Taxation that includes the reason for the
ending fund balance and the manner in which the local government employer plans
to increase the ending fund balance.
(b) Take whatever actions may be necessary to
carry out its responsibilities in situations of emergency such as a riot,
military action, natural disaster or civil disorder. Those actions may include
the suspension of any collective bargaining agreement for the duration of the
emergency.
Any action
* * *