Nevada Code § 288.150
Negotiations by employer with recognized employee organization: Subjects of mandatory bargaining; matters reserved to employer without negotiation; reopening of collective bargaining agreement during period of fiscal emergency; termination or reassignment of employees of certain schools
* * *
2. The scope of mandatory bargaining is
limited to:
(a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of direct
monetary compensation.
(b) Sick leave.
(c) Vacation leave.
(d) Holidays.
(e) Other paid or nonpaid leaves of absence.
(f) Insurance benefits.
(g) Total hours of work required of an employee
on each workday or workweek.
(h) Total number of days work required of an
employee in a work year.
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 8
and 11, discharge and disciplinary procedures.
(j) Recognition clause.
(k) The method used to classify employees in the
bargaining unit.
(l) Deduction of dues for the recognized employee
organization.
(m) Protection of employees in the bargaining
unit from discrimination because of participation in recognized employee
organizations consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(n) No-strike provisions consistent with the
provisions of this chapter.
(o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for
resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective
bargaining agreements.
(p) General savings clauses.
(q) Duration of collective bargaining agreements.
(r) Safety of the employee.
(s) Teacher preparation time.
(t) Materials and supplies for classrooms.
(u) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 9
and 11, the policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.
(v) The salary incentive program for differential
pay for professional growth that must be made available to licensed educational
personnel pursuant to NRS 391A.475 .
(w) Procedures for reduction in workforce
consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(x) Procedures consistent with the provisions of
subsection 6 for the reopening of collective bargaining agreements for
additional, further, new or supplementary negotiations during periods of fiscal
emergency.
3. Those subject matters which are not
within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local
government employer without negotiation include:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u)
of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but
excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.
(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any
employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (w) of
subsection 2.
(c) The right to determine:
(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work
performance standards, except for safety considerations;
(2) The content of the workday, including,
without limitation, workload factors, except for safety considerations;
(3) The quality and quantity of services
to be offered to the public; and
(4) The means and methods of offering
those services.
(d) Safety of the public.
4. The provisions of NRS 245.063 , 268.4069 and 391.1605 are not subject to negotiations
* * *