Nevada Code § 288.140
Right of employee to join or refrain from joining employee organization; exceptions; discrimination by employer prohibited; limitations on nonmember acting on own behalf; membership of law enforcement officer and civilian employee of metropolitan police department
1. It is the right of every local
government employee, subject to the limitations provided in subsections 3, 4
and 5, to join any employee organization of the employees choice or to refrain
from joining any employee organization. A local government employer shall not
discriminate in any way among its employees on account of membership or
nonmembership in an employee organization.
2. The recognition of an employee
organization for negotiation, pursuant to this chapter, does not preclude any
local government employee who is not a member of that employee organization
from acting for himself or herself with respect to any condition of his or her
employment, but any action taken on a request or in adjustment of a grievance
shall be consistent with the terms of an applicable negotiated agreement, if
any.
3. A police officer, sheriff, deputy
sheriff or other law enforcement officer may be a member of an employee
organization only if such employee organization is composed exclusively of law
enforcement officers.
4. A civilian employee of a metropolitan
police department which is organized pursuant to chapter
280 of NRS may be a member of an employee organization only if such
employee organization is composed exclusively of civilian employees of a metropolitan
police department which is organized pursuant to chapter
280 of NRS.
5. The following persons may not be a
member of an employee organization:
(a) A supervisory employee described in paragraph
(b) of subsection 1 of NRS 288.138 ,
including but not limited to appointed officials and department heads who are
primarily responsible for formulating and administering management, policy and
programs.
(b) A doctor or physician who is employed by a
local government employer.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
an attorney who is employed by a local government employer and who is assigned
to a civil law division, department or agency. The provisions of this paragraph
do not apply with respect to an attorney for the duration of a collective
bargaining agreement to which the attorney is a party as of July 1, 2011.
6. As used in this section, doctor or
physician means a doctor, physician, genetic counselor, homeopathic physician,
osteopathic physician, chiropractic physician, practitioner of Oriental
medicine, naprapath, podiatric physician or practitioner of optometry, as those
terms are defined or used, respectively, in NRS
630.014 , 630.0118 , 630A.050 , 633.091 , chapter
634 of NRS, chapter 634A of NRS, NRS 634B.050 , chapter
635 of NRS or chapter 636 of NRS.