Nevada Code § 286.520
Employment of retired employee: Consequences; notice; exemptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 286.525 , the
consequences of the employment of a retired employee are:
(a) A retired employee who accepts employment or
an independent contract with a public employer under this System is
disqualified from receiving any allowances under this System for the duration
of that employment or contract if:
(1) The retired employee accepted the
employment or contract within 90 calendar days after the effective date of the
employees retirement; or
(2) The retired employee is employed in a
position which is eligible to participate in this System.
(b) If a retired employee accepts employment or
an independent contract with a public employer under this System more than 90
calendar days after the effective date of the employees retirement in a
position which is not eligible to participate in this System, the employees
allowance under this System terminates upon the employees earning an amount
equal to one-half of the average salary for participating public employees who
are not police officers or firefighters in any fiscal year, for the duration of
that employment or contract.
(c) If a retired employee accepts employment with
an employer who is not a public employer under this System, the employee is
entitled to the same allowances as a retired employee who has no employment.
2. The retired employee and the public
employer shall notify the System:
(a) Within 10 days after the first day of an
employment or contract governed by paragraph (a) of subsection 1.
(b) Within 30 days after the first day of an
employment or contract governed by paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
(c) Within 10 days after a retired employee earns
more than one-half of the average salary for participating public employees who
are not police officers or firefighters in any fiscal year from an employment
or contract governed by paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. For the purposes of this section, the
average salary for participating public employees who are not police officers
or firefighters must be computed on the basis of the most recent actuarial
valuation of the System.
4. If a retired employee who accepts employment
or an independent contract with a public employer under this System pursuant to
this section elects not to reenroll in the System pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 286.525 , the public employer with which
the retired employee accepted employment or an independent contract may pay
contributions on behalf of the retired employee to a retirement fund which is
not a part of the System in an amount not to exceed the amount of the contributions
that the public employer would pay to the System on behalf of a participating
public employee who is employed in a similar position.
5. If a retired employee is chosen by
election or appointment to fill an elective public office, the retired employee
is entitled to the same allowances as a retired employee who has no employment,
unless the retired employee is serving in the same office in which the retired
employee served and for which the retired employee received service credit as a
member. A public employer may pay contributions on behalf of such a retired
employee to a retirement fund which is not a part of the System in an amount
not to exceed the amount of the contributions that the public employer would
pay to the System on behalf of a participating public employee who serves in
the same office.
6. The System may waive for one period of
30 days or less a retired employees disqualification under this section if the
public employer certifies in writing, in advance, that the retired employee is
recalled to meet an emergency and that no other qualified person is immediately
available.
7. A person who accepts employment or an
independent contract with:
(a) Either house of the Legislature or the
Legislative Counsel Bureau;
(b) The Nevada Gaming Commission as a
Commissioner appointed by the Governor; or
(c) The Nevada Court System as a senior justice,
senior judge, senior justice of the peace or senior municipal judge,
is exempt
from the provisions of subsections 1 and 2 for the duration of that employment
or contract.
8. A person who accepts employment with a
volunteer fire department of which all the volunteers have become members of
the System pursuant to NRS 286.367 is
exempt from the provisions of subsections 1 and 2 for the duration of that
employment.