Nevada Code § 286.510
Eligibility: Age and service of police officers, firefighters and other employees; reduction of benefit for retirement before required age
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3, a member of the System:
(a) Who has an effective date of membership
before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at
least 5 years of service, at age 60 if the member has at least 10 years of
service and at any age if the member has at least 30 years of service.
(b) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after January 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65
if the member has at least 5 years of service, at age 62 if the member has at
least 10 years of service and at any age if the member has at least 30 years of
service.
(c) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at least
5 years of service, at age 62 if the member has at least 10 years of service,
at age 55 if the member has at least 30 years of service and at any age if the
member has at least 33 1/3 years of service. For the purposes of this
paragraph, any year or part of a year of service purchased by a member pursuant
to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 286.300 or
purchased on behalf of the member pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 286.300 or as authorized by NRS 286.3005 and subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 286.3007 must not be considered in
determining the number of years of service of a member unless the member has a
family medical emergency. For the purposes of this paragraph, the Board shall
define by regulation family medical emergency and set forth by regulation the
circumstances in which purchased service credit may be considered in
determining the number of years of service of a member who has a family medical
emergency.
2. A police officer or firefighter:
(a) Who has an effective date of membership
before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the police officer
or firefighter has at least 5 years of service, at age 55 if the police officer
or firefighter has at least 10 years of service, at age 50 if the police
officer or firefighter has at least 20 years of service and at any age if the
police officer or firefighter has at least 25 years of service.
(b) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after January 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65
if the police officer or firefighter has at least 5 years of service, at age 60
if the police officer or firefighter has at least 10 years of service and at
age 50 if the police officer or firefighter has at least 20 years of service.
(c) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the police officer or
firefighter has at least 5 years of service, at age 60 if the police officer or
firefighter has at least 10 years of service and at age 50 if the police
officer or firefighter has at least 20 years of service. For the purposes of
this paragraph, any year or part of a year of service purchased by a police
officer or firefighter pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 286.300 or subsection 7 of NRS 286.367 or purchased on behalf of the
police officer or firefighter as authorized by NRS 286.3005 and subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 286.3007 must not be considered in
determining the number of years of service of a police officer or firefighter
unless the police officer or firefighter has a family medical emergency. For
the purposes of this paragraph, the Board shall define by regulation family
medical emergency and set forth by regulation the circumstances in which
purchased service credit may be considered in determining the number of years
of service of a police officer or firefighter who has a family medical
emergency.
Only service
performed in a position as a police officer or firefighter, established as such
by statute or regulation, service performed pursuant to subsection 3 and credit
for military service, may be counted toward eligibility for retirement pursuant
to this subsection.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, a police officer or firefighter who has at least 5 years of
service as a police officer or firefighter and is otherwise eligible to apply
for disability retirement pursuant to NRS
286.620 because of an injury arising out of and in the course of the police
officers or firefighters employment remains eligible for retirement pursuant
to subsection 2 if:
(a) The police officer or firefighter applies to
the Board for disability retirement and the Board approves the police officers
or firefighters application;
(b) In lieu of a disability retirement allowance,
the police officer or firefighter accepts another position with the public
employer with which the police officer or firefighter was employed when the
police officer or firefighter became disabled as soon as practicable but not
later than 90 days after the Board approves the police officers or
firefighters application for disability retirement;
(c) The police officer or firefighter remains
continuously employed by that public employer until the police officer or
firefighter becomes eligible for retirement pursuant to subsection 2; and
(d) After the police officer or firefighter
accepts a position pursuant to paragraph (b), the police officers or
firefighters contributions are paid at the rate that is actuarially determined
for police officers and firefighters until the police officer or firefighter
becomes eligible for retirement pursuant to subsection 2.
4. If a police officer or firefighter who
accepted another position with the public employer with which the police
officer or firefighter was employed when the police officer or firefighter
became disabled pursuant to subsection 3 ceases to work for that public
employer before becoming eligible to retire pursuant to subsection 2, the
police officer or firefighter may begin to receive a disability retirement
* * *