Nevada Code § 286.510
Eligibility: Age and service of police officers, firefighters and other employees; reduction of benefit for retirement before required age
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3, a member of the System:
(a) Who has an effective date of membership
before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at
least 5 years of service, at age 60 if the member has at least 10 years of
service and at any age if the member has at least 30 years of service.
(b) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after January 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65
if the member has at least 5 years of service, at age 62 if the member has at
least 10 years of service and at any age if the member has at least 30 years of
service.
(c) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the member has at least
5 years of service, at age 62 if the member has at least 10 years of service,
at age 55 if the member has at least 30 years of service and at any age if the
member has at least 33 1/3 years of service. For the purposes of this
paragraph, any year or part of a year of service purchased by a member pursuant
to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 286.300 or
purchased on behalf of the member pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 286.300 or as authorized by NRS 286.3005 and subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 286.3007 must not be considered in
determining the number of years of service of a member unless the member has a
family medical emergency. For the purposes of this paragraph, the Board shall
define by regulation family medical emergency and set forth by regulation the
circumstances in which purchased service credit may be considered in
determining the number of years of service of a member who has a family medical
emergency.
2. A police officer or firefighter:
(a) Who has an effective date of membership
before January 1, 2010, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the police officer
or firefighter has at least 5 years of service, at age 55 if the police officer
or firefighter has at least 10 years of service, at age 50 if the police
officer or firefighter has at least 20 years of service and at any age if the
police officer or firefighter has at least 25 years of service.
(b) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after January 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65
if the police officer or firefighter has at least 5 years of service, at age 60
if the police officer or firefighter has at least 10 years of service and at
age 50 if the police officer or firefighter has at least 20 years of service.
(c) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after July 1, 2015, is eligible to retire at age 65 if the police officer or
firefighter has at least 5 years of service, at age 60 if the police officer or
firefighter has at least 10 years of service and at age 50 if the police
officer or firefighter has at least 20 years of service. For the purposes of
this paragraph, any year or part of a year of service purchased by a police
* * *