Nevada Code § 284.379
Separation or disability retirement of employee with disability
In the employment of a person with a
disability in the state service, continued efforts must be made to retain the
person by making reasonable accommodations that enable the person to perform
the essential functions of his or her current position and to enjoy the
benefits and privileges of the position. An appointing authority shall consider
separation or disability retirement if:
1. An employee can no longer perform the
essential functions of the position with or without reasonable accommodations;
and
2. Without undue hardship, as that term is
defined pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C.
12101 et seq., the employee cannot be appointed to a position for which a
vacancy exists and for which the employee is qualified at or below the grade of
the employees current position.