Nevada Code § 284.3775
Transfer of certain employees in Judicial Branch, unclassified service or Legislative Branch to classified service; exceptions; rights of employee in classified service who accepted position in Legislative Branch
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, employees of the Supreme Court, employees of the Court of Appeals or
employees in the unclassified service of the Executive Branch of the Government
of the State of Nevada who have served for 4 consecutive months or more are
entitled to transfer to a position having similar duties and compensation in
the classified service of the State on the same basis as employees may transfer
within the classified service from a position under one appointing authority to
a position under another appointing authority.
2. An employee of the Legislative Branch
of the Government of the State of Nevada who has served for 4 consecutive
months or more is entitled to transfer to:
(a) Any position in the classified service of the
State having similar duties and compensation; or
(b) Any other position in the classified service
of the State for which the employee is qualified, without regard to the duties
and compensation of the position.
Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection 6, such an employee is
entitled to transfer to such a position on the same basis as employees may
transfer within the classified service from a position under one appointing
authority to a position under another appointing authority.
3. The benefit conferred by subsections 1
and 2 includes any retention of credits for annual and sick leave, longevity
and priority in the pools of eligible persons to the extent that such
privileges are accorded to employees transferring within the classified service.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, the benefits conferred by subsection 1 do not apply to an
employee in the unclassified service who is the chief officer of a department
or division.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsection 6, a person may not transfer pursuant to subsection 1
to a class composed of:
(a) Professionally qualified persons; or
(b) Officers and administrators who set broad
policies and exercise responsibility for the execution of those policies.
A person may
transfer to a class described in paragraph (a) or (b) if that class is provided
for pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 284.155 .
6. The restrictions provided in
subsections 4 and 5 do not apply to:
(a) An employee of the Legislative Branch of
Government; or
(b) An employee of the Supreme Court, an employee
of the Court of Appeals or an employee in the unclassified service of the
Executive Branch of Government whose appointment to that position was
immediately preceded by an appointment in the classified service, except that
an employee described in this paragraph may only transfer to a position in the
classified service that has duties and compensation that are similar either to
the employees current position or to a position the employee previously held
in the classified service.
7. An employee in the classified service
of the State who is granted leave without pay to accept a position in the
Legislative Branch of Government during a regular or special session:
(a) Is entitled to be restored to the employees
previous position in the classified service upon the completion of the
legislative session without loss of seniority or benefits. Seniority must be
calculated as if the employee had not taken the leave.
(b) Is eligible to fill vacancies in positions
within the classified service to the extent that the employee would be eligible
if the employee was not on leave from the employees position in the classified
service.
8. An employee of the Legislative Branch
of the Government of the State of Nevada who is employed at the conclusion of a
regular session of the Legislature and is eligible at that time pursuant to
subsection 2 to transfer to a position in the classified service of the State
may transfer to such a position on or before November 1 following session
notwithstanding the termination of the employees employment with the
Legislative Branch of Government before that date.
9. For the purposes of this section, the
weekly compensation of an employee of the Legislative Branch of Government who
is paid a daily salary during a legislative session is seven times the daily
salary.