Nevada Code § 284.343
Stipends for training and educational leave for employees: Regulations; exceptions; restrictions; grants
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, after consultation with appointing authorities, and in cooperation
with the State Board of Examiners, the Commission shall adopt regulations for
all training of employees in the state service. Professional employees of the
teaching staff, University of Nevada Cooperative Extension and Nevada
Agricultural Experiment Station staffs of the Nevada System of Higher Education,
or any other state institution of learning and student employees of such an
institution are exempt from the provisions of this section.
2. The regulations adopted pursuant to
subsection 1 must:
(a) Include requirements for the training of
supervisors and managerial employees concerning implicit bias.
(b) Set forth the conditions under which
educational leave stipends may be paid to any officer or employee of the State.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 612.230 and with the exception of intermittent course work not leading to the awarding
of a degree, no person may be granted educational leave stipends until the
person has entered into a contract with the persons employing agency whereby
the person agrees to pursue only those courses required for a degree related to
the persons employment with the State and to return to the employ of the
persons employing agency on the basis of 1 year for each 9 months of
educational leave taken or to refund the total amount of the stipends
regardless of the balance at the time of separation.
3. This section does not prevent the
granting of sabbatical leaves by the Board of Regents of the University of
Nevada.
4. Where practicable all training for
state employees must be presented through established educational institutions
within the State.
5. The Division shall coordinate all
training activities related to remedial programs and programs for career
development designed to correct educational and training deficiencies of state
employees and create employment opportunities for the disadvantaged. In
connection with these activities, the Division, with the approval of the
Governor, is designated to enter into contractual arrangements with the Federal
Government and others that provide grants or other money for educational and
training activities.