Nevada Code § 284.340
Reports: Duties of appointing authority
Each appointing authority shall:
1. Report to the Administrator, in
writing, the efficiency of the subordinates and employees of the appointing
authority, and other information, in such manner as the Commission may
prescribe by regulation.
2. File reports with the Administrator on
the performance, during the probationary period, of each of the employees of
the appointing authority who holds a position in the classified service. A
report must be filed at the end of the 2nd and 5th months of employment if the
probationary period is 6 months, or at the end of the 3rd, 7th and 11th months
of employment if the probationary period is 12 months.
3. File a report annually with the
Administrator on the performance of each of the employees of the appointing
authority who holds a position in the classified service and has attained
permanent status. The report must be filed at the end of the 12th month next
following the attainment of permanent status, and at the end of every 12th
month thereafter. If the report is not filed on or before the required date,
the performance of the employee shall be deemed to be standard.
4. If any report the appointing authority
files with the Administrator on the performance of an employee who holds a
position in the classified service includes a rating of substandard, file with
the Administrator an additional report on the performance of the employee at
least every 90 days until the performance improves to standard or until any
disciplinary action is taken.
5. Provide the employee with a copy of
each report filed.