Nevada Code § 284.325
Temporary appointment
1. The Commission shall adopt regulations
not inconsistent with this section for the certification of qualified persons
for temporary service.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, temporary positions which occur, terminate or recur periodically
must be filled by certification in accordance with the regulations adopted by
the Commission.
3. An agency may appoint persons
temporarily for less than 160 cumulative hours during any calendar year without
regard to the regulations adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsection 1.
4. The limitation on hours set forth in
subsection 3 does not apply to temporary or part-time service by:
(a) A pupil attending the pupils last 2 years of
high school;
(b) A student employed by the college or
university the student attends;
(c) A person certified for temporary service in
accordance with NRS 284.327 ;
(d) An employee of an events center, museum or
research center of the Nevada System of Higher Education;
(e) A person employed by the Nevada System of
Higher Education in a temporary position which recurs periodically for the
registration of students; or
(f) A person employed by the Nevada System of
Higher Education to provide such assistance to a student with a disability or
to a student with an identified academic disadvantage as it determines is
necessary for the academic success of the student, including, without
limitation, a person employed as a tutor, note taker, reader, sign interpreter
or test proctor.
5. The acceptance or refusal by an
eligible person of a temporary appointment does not affect the persons
standing on the register for permanent employment, nor may the period of
temporary service be counted as part of the probationary period in case of subsequent
appointment to a permanent position.
6. Successive temporary appointments to
the same position must not be made under this section.
7. As used in this section, student with
an identified academic disadvantage includes, without limitation, a student
who the Nevada System of Higher Education has determined requires the services
of a tutor for success in a course of study.