Nevada Code § 284.320
Suspension of requirements of competitive evaluation for appointments to positions requiring exceptional scientific, professional or expert qualifications or for which recruitment has been extremely difficult
1. In case of a vacancy in a position
where peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a scientific, professional or
expert character are required, and upon satisfactory evidence that for specific
reasons competitive evaluation in that case is impracticable, and that the
position can best be filled by the selection of some designated person of high
and recognized attainments in the required qualities, the Administrator may
suspend the requirements of competitive evaluation.
2. The Administrator may suspend the
requirements of competitive evaluation for positions requiring highly
professional qualifications if past experience or current research indicates a
difficulty in recruitment or if the qualifications include a license or certification.
3. Upon specific written justification by
the appointing authority, the Administrator may suspend the requirement of
competitive evaluation for a position where extreme difficulty in recruitment
has been experienced and extensive efforts at recruitment have failed to
produce five persons in the state service who are qualified applicants for
promotion to the position.
4. Except in the circumstances described
in subsection 2, no suspension may be general in its application to any
position.