Nevada Code § 278.320
Subdivision defined; exemptions for certain land
1. Subdivision means any land, vacant or
improved, which is divided or proposed to be divided into five or more lots,
parcels, sites, units or plots, for the purpose of any transfer or development,
or any proposed transfer or development, unless exempted by one of the
following provisions:
(a) The term subdivision does not apply to any
division of land which is subject to the provisions of NRS 278.471 to 278.4725 , inclusive.
(b) Any joint tenancy or tenancy in common shall
be deemed a single interest in land.
(c) Unless a method of disposition is adopted for
the purpose of evading this chapter or would have the effect of evading this
chapter, the term subdivision does not apply to:
(1) Any division of land which is ordered
by any court in this State or created by operation of law;
(2) A lien, mortgage, deed of trust or any
other security instrument;
(3) A security or unit of interest in any
investment trust regulated under the laws of this State or any other interest
in an investment entity;
(4) Cemetery lots; or
(5) An interest in oil, gas, minerals or
building materials, which are now or hereafter severed from the surface
ownership of real property.
2. A common-interest community consisting
of five or more units shall be deemed to be a subdivision of land within the
meaning of this section, but need only comply with NRS 278.326 to 278.460 , inclusive, and 278.473 to 278.490 , inclusive.
3. The board of county commissioners of
any county may exempt any parcel or parcels of land from the provisions of NRS 278.010 to 278.630 , inclusive, if:
(a) The land is owned by a railroad company or by
a nonprofit corporation organized and existing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 81 or 82 of NRS which is an immediate successor in title to a railroad company, and the
land was in the past used in connection with any railroad operation; and
(b) Other persons now permanently reside on the
land.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, this chapter, including, without limitation, any requirements
relating to the adjustment of boundary lines or the filing of a parcel map or
record of survey, does not apply to the division, exchange or transfer of land
for agricultural purposes if each parcel resulting from such a division,
exchange or transfer:
(a) Is 10 acres or more in size, unless local
zoning laws require a larger minimum parcel size, in which case each parcel
resulting from the division, exchange or transfer must comply with the parcel
size required by those local zoning laws;
(b) Has a zoning classification that is
consistent with the designation in the master plan, if any, regarding land use
for the parcel;
(c) Can be described by reference to the standard
subdivisions used in the United States Public Land Survey System;
(d) Qualifies for agricultural use assessment
under NRS 361A.100 to 361A.160 , inclusive, and any regulations
adopted pursuant thereto; and
(e) Is accessible:
(1) By way of an existing street, road or
highway;
(2) Through other adjacent lands owned by
the same person; or
(3) By way of an easement for agricultural
purposes that was granted in connection with the division, exchange or transfer.
5. The exemption from the provisions of
this chapter, which exemption is set forth in subsection 4, does not apply with
respect to any parcel resulting from the division, exchange or transfer of
agricultural lands if:
(a) Such resulting parcel ceases to qualify for
agricultural use assessment under NRS
361A.100 to 361A.160 , inclusive,
and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto; or
(b) New commercial buildings or residential
dwelling units are proposed to be constructed on the parcel after the date on
which the division, exchange or transfer took place. The provisions of this
paragraph do not prohibit the expansion, repair, reconstruction, renovation or
replacement of preexisting buildings or dwelling units that are:
(1) Dilapidated;
(2) Dangerous;
(3) At risk of being declared a public
nuisance;
(4) Damaged or destroyed by fire, flood,
earthquake or any natural or man-made disaster; or
(5) Otherwise in need of expansion,
repair, reconstruction, renovation or replacement.