Nevada Code § 278.3195
Governing body to adopt ordinance allowing appeal to governing body concerning certain decisions regarding use of land; required contents of ordinance; appeal of decision of governing body to district court
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.310 , each governing body shall
adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is aggrieved by a decision of:
(a) The planning commission, if the governing
body has created a planning commission pursuant to NRS 278.030 ;
(b) The board of adjustment, if the governing
body has created a board of adjustment pursuant to NRS 278.270 ;
(c) A hearing examiner, if the governing body has
appointed a hearing examiner pursuant to NRS
278.262 ; or
(d) Any other person appointed or employed by the
governing body who is authorized to make administrative decisions regarding the
use of land,
may appeal
the decision to the governing body. In a county whose population is 700,000 or
more, a person shall be deemed to be aggrieved under an ordinance adopted
pursuant to this subsection if the person appeared, either in person, through
an authorized representative or in writing, before a person or entity described
in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, on the matter which is the subject of the
decision.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.310 , an ordinance adopted pursuant
to subsection 1 must set forth, without limitation:
(a) The period within which an appeal must be
filed with the governing body.
(b) The procedures pursuant to which the
governing body will hear the appeal.
(c) That the governing body may affirm, modify or
reverse a decision.
(d) The period within which the governing body
must render its decision except that:
(1) In a county whose population is
700,000 or more, that period must not exceed 45 days.
(2) In a county whose population is less
than 700,000, that period must not exceed 60 days.
(e) That the decision of the governing body is a
final decision for the purpose of judicial review.
(f) That, in reviewing a decision, the governing
body will be guided by the statement of purpose underlying the regulation of
the improvement of land expressed in NRS
278.020 .
(g) That the governing body may charge the
appellant a fee for the filing of an appeal.
3. In addition to the requirements set
forth in subsection 2, in a county whose population is 700,000 or more, an
ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1 must:
(a) Set forth procedures for the consolidation of
appeals; and
(b) Prohibit the governing body from granting to
an aggrieved person more than two continuances on the same matter, unless the
governing body determines, upon good cause shown, that the granting of
additional continuances is warranted.
4. Any person who:
(a) Has appealed a decision to the governing body
in accordance with an ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1; and
(b) Is aggrieved by the decision of the governing
body,
may appeal
that decision to the district court of the proper county by filing a petition
for judicial review within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the
decision with the clerk or secretary of the governing body, as set forth in NRS 278.0235 .
5. As used in this section, person
includes the Armed Forces of the United States or an official component or
representative thereof.