Nevada Code § 278.0235
Actions against agency: Commencement; memorandum of points and authorities; reply
1. No action or proceeding may be
commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial relief or review from or with
respect to any final action, decision or order of any governing body,
commission or board authorized by NRS
278.010 to 278.630 , inclusive,
unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 25 days after the date of
filing of notice of the final action, decision or order with the clerk or
secretary of the governing body, commission or board.
2. A petitioner or cross-petitioner who is
seeking judicial review must serve and file a memorandum of points and
authorities within 40 days after an action is commenced.
3. The respondent or cross-petitioners
shall serve and file a reply memorandum of points and authorities within 30
days after the service of the memorandum of points and authorities.
4. The petition or cross-petitioner may
serve and file a reply memorandum of points and authorities within 30 days
after service of the reply memorandum.
5. Within 7 days after the expiration of
the time within which the petitioner is required to reply, any party may
request a hearing. Unless a request for hearing has been filed, the matter
shall be deemed submitted.
6. All memoranda of points and authorities
filed in proceedings involving petitions for judicial review must be in the
form provided for appellate briefs in Rule 28 of the Nevada Rules of
Appellate Procedure.
7. The court, for good cause, may extend
the times allowed in this section for filing memoranda.