Nevada Code § 278.0233
Actions against agency: Conditions and limitations
1. Any person who has any right, title or
interest in real property, and who has filed with the appropriate state or
local agency an application for a permit which is required by statute or an
ordinance, resolution or regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630 , inclusive, before that person may
improve, convey or otherwise put that property to use, may bring an action
against the agency to recover actual damages caused by:
(a) Any final action, decision or order of the
agency which imposes requirements, limitations or conditions upon the use of
the property in excess of those authorized by ordinances, resolutions or
regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630 , inclusive, in effect on the
date the application was filed, and which:
(1) Is arbitrary or capricious; or
(2) Is unlawful or exceeds lawful
authority.
(b) Any final action, decision or order of the
agency imposing a tax, fee or other monetary charge that is not expressly
authorized by statute or that is in excess of the amount expressly authorized
by statute.
(c) The failure of the agency to act on that
application within the time for that action as limited by statute, ordinance or
regulation.
2. An action must not be brought under
subsection 1:
(a) Where the agency did not know, or reasonably
could not have known, that its action, decision or order was unlawful or in
excess of its authority.
(b) Based on the invalidation of an ordinance,
resolution or regulation in effect on the date the application for the permit
was filed.
(c) Where a lawful action, decision or order of the
agency is taken or made to prevent a condition which would constitute a threat
to the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community.
(d) Where the applicant agrees in writing to
extensions of time concerning his or her application.
(e) Where the applicant agrees in writing or
orally on the record during a hearing to the requirements, limitations or
conditions imposed by the action, decision or order, unless the applicant
expressly states in writing or orally on the record during the hearing that a
requirement, limitation or condition is agreed to under protest and specifies
which paragraph of subsection 1 provides cause for the protest.
(f) For unintentional procedural or ministerial
errors of the agency.
(g) Unless all administrative remedies have been
exhausted.
(h) Against any individual member of the agency.