Nevada Code § 271.595
Redemption of property; certificate of redemption; notice to owner of demand of purchaser; execution and delivery of deed to purchaser if redemption not made; date when redemption payment is deemed to have been made; expiration of certificate of sale; deed not to be executed to holder of expired certificate
1. Any property sold for an assessment, or
any installment thereof, is subject to redemption by the property owner, or
grantee, mortgagee, heir or other representative of the property owner:
(a) If there was a permanent residential dwelling
unit or any other significant permanent improvement on the property at the time
the sale was held pursuant to NRS 271.555 ,
as determined by the governing body, at any time within 2 years; or
(b) In all other cases, at any time within 120
days,
after the
date of the certificate of sale, upon payment to the municipal treasurer of the
amount for which the property was sold, with interest thereon at a rate of not
exceeding 1 percent per month, together with all taxes and special assessments,
or installments thereof, interest, penalties, costs and other charges, thereon
paid by the purchaser since the sale, with like interest thereon. Unless
written notice of taxes and assessments subsequently paid, and the amount
thereof, is deposited with the treasurer, redemption may be made without their
inclusion.
2. On any redemption being made, the
treasurer shall give to the redemptioner a certificate of redemption, and pay
over the amount received to the purchaser of the certificate of sale or the
purchasers assigns.
3. If no redemption is made within the
period of redemption as determined pursuant to subsection 1, the treasurer
shall, on demand of the purchaser or the purchasers assigns, and the surrender
to the treasurer of the certificate of sale, execute to the purchaser or the
purchasers assigns a deed to the property. No deed may be executed or demanded
until the holder of the certificate of sale has notified the owners of the
property that he or she holds the certificate, and will demand a deed therefor.
No such notice may be given until after the end of the redemption period
specified in subsection 1. The notice must be given by personal service upon
the property owner or a representative designated by the property owner for
such purpose and must be posted on the property if reasonably accessible to the
public. However, if an owner is not a resident of the State or cannot be found within
the State after diligent search, including, without limitation, an electronic
search of the real property records of the assessor and the recorder of the
county in which the property is located and the records of the Secretary of
State relating to business and other entities, notice must be given by
publication. Mailed notice must be provided to the property owner at any
address attributed to him or her in any record discovered by the search if
notice cannot be given by personal service. The notice and return thereof, with
the affidavit of the person, or in the case of the municipality, of the clerk,
claiming a deed, showing that service was made, and notice given pursuant to
this section, must be filed with the treasurer.
4. If redemption is not made within 60
days after the date of service, the date of mailing or the date of the first
publication of the notice, as the case may be, except as otherwise provided in
subsections 6 and 7, the holder of the certificate of sale is entitled to a
deed. The deed must be executed only for the property described in the
certificate, and after payment of all delinquent taxes and special assessments,
or installments thereof, whether levied or assessed before or after the
issuance of the certificate of sale. A deed may be issued to any municipality
for the face amount of the certificate of sale, plus accrued interest from the
date of sale to the date of the execution of the deed at a rate of not
exceeding 1 percent per month.
5. Any payment related to a redemption pursuant
to this section sent to a municipality by mail shall be deemed to have been
made on the date on which the municipality received the payment.
6. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a certificate of sale expires and is null and void 3 years after
the date on which the redemption period ends pursuant to subsection 1. The time
limitation for the expiration of a certificate of sale is tolled for any period
during which the demand for or execution of a deed is prevented pursuant to any
applicable law or by a stay of proceedings, an injunction or any other court
order.
7. If the holder of a certificate of sale
does not submit to the treasurer a demand for deed before the certificate of
sale expires pursuant to subsection 6, no deed may be executed to the holder of
the certificate.