Nevada Code § 258.007
Certification as category I or category II peace officer required in certain townships; forfeiture of office
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, each constable of a township whose population is 15,000 or more
or a township that has within its boundaries a city whose population is 15,000
or more shall become certified by the Peace Officers Standards and Training
Commission as a category I or category II peace officer within 1 year after the
date on which the constable commences his or her term of office or appointment
unless the Commission, for good cause shown, grants in writing an extension of
time, which must not exceed 6 months.
2. Any person who is a candidate for the
office of constable in a township whose population is 100,000 or more must be
certified by the Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission as a
category I or category II peace officer before filing a declaration of
candidacy for the office. A person who does not comply with the provisions of
this subsection is not eligible to be a candidate for the office of constable.
3. A constable forfeits his or her office
and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030 if the constable:
(a) Does not become certified by the Peace
Officers Standards and Training Commission as required pursuant to subsection
1; or
(b) Does not maintain the certification by the
Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission required pursuant to
subsection 1 or 2 during his or her term of office.