Nevada Code § 244.3605
Abatement of dangerous structures or conditions, rubbish, abandoned or junk vehicles, noxious plant growth and other public nuisances: Adoption and contents of ordinance; civil penalties; special assessment against property to recover costs of abatement
* * *
abate the public nuisance within the period specified in the order.
5. In addition to any other reasonable
means for recovering money expended by the county to abate the public nuisance
and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, for collecting civil
penalties imposed pursuant to the ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1,
the board or its designee may make the expense and civil penalties a special
assessment against the property upon which the public nuisance is located, and
this special assessment may be collected pursuant to the provisions set forth
in subsection 4 of NRS 244.360 .
6. Any civil penalties that have not been
collected from the owner of the property may not be made a special assessment
against the property pursuant to subsection 5 by the board or its designee
unless:
(a) At least 12 months have elapsed after the
date specified in the notice by which the owner must abate the public nuisance
or the date specified in the order of the board or court by which the owner
must abate the public nuisance, whichever is later;
(b) The owner has been billed, served or
otherwise notified that the civil penalties are due; and
(c) The amount of the uncollected civil penalties
is more than $5,000.
7. If a designee of the board imposes a
special assessment pursuant to subsection 5, the designee shall submit a
written report to the board at least once each calendar quarter that sets
forth, for each property against which such an assessment has been imposed:
(a) The street address or assessors parcel
number of the property;
(b) The name of each owner of record of the
property as of the date of the assessment; and
(c) The total amount of the assessment, stating
the amount assessed for the expense of abatement and any amount assessed for
civil penalties.
8. As used in this section, dangerous
structure or condition means a structure or condition that is a public
nuisance which may cause injury to or endanger the health, life, property or
safety of the general public or the occupants, if any, of the real property on
which the structure or condition is located. The term includes, without
limitation, a structure or condition that:
(a) Does not meet the requirements of a code or
regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 244.3675 with respect to minimum levels of health or safety; or
(b) Violates an ordinance, rule or regulation
regulating health and safety enacted, adopted or passed by the board of county
commissioners of a county, the violation of which is designated by the board as
a public nuisance in the ordinance, rule or regulation.