Nevada Code § 244.3603
Abatement of chronic nuisances: Adoption and contents of ordinance; closure of property by court order; civil penalties; special assessment against property to recover costs of abatement
* * *
(c) Order any other appropriate relief.
4. In addition to any other reasonable
means authorized by the court for the recovery of money expended by the county
to abate the chronic nuisance and, except as otherwise provided in subsection
5, for the collection of civil penalties imposed pursuant to subsection 3, the
board or its designee may make the expense and civil penalties a special
assessment against the property upon which the chronic nuisance is located or
occurring. The special assessment may be collected pursuant to the provisions
set forth in subsection 4 of NRS 244.360 .
5. Any civil penalties that have not been
collected from the owner of the property may not be made a special assessment
against the property pursuant to subsection 4 by the board or its designee
unless:
(a) At least 180 days have elapsed after the date
specified in the order of the court by which the owner must abate the chronic
nuisance or, if the owner appeals that order, the date specified in the order
of the appellate court by which the owner must abate the chronic nuisance,
whichever is later;
(b) The owner has been billed, served or
otherwise notified that the civil penalties are due; and
(c) The amount of the uncollected civil penalties
is more than $5,000.
6. If a designee of the board imposes a
special assessment pursuant to subsection 4, the designee shall submit a
written report to the board at least once each calendar quarter that sets
forth, for each property against which such an assessment has been imposed:
(a) The street address or assessors parcel
number of the property;
(b) The name of each owner of record of the
property as of the date of the assessment; and
(c) The total amount of the assessment, stating
the amount assessed for the expense of abatement and any amount assessed for
civil penalties.
7. As used in this section:
(a) A chronic nuisance exists:
(1) When three or more nuisance activities
exist or have occurred during any 90-day period on the property.
(2) When a person associated with the
property has engaged in three or more nuisance activities during any 90-day
period on the property or within 100 feet of the property.
(3) When the property has been the subject
of a search warrant based on probable cause of continuous or repeated
violations of chapter 459 of NRS.
(4) When a building or place is used for
the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing,
using or giving away a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled
substance analog.
(5) When a building or place was used for
the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate
precursor or controlled substance analog and:
(I) The building or place has not
been deemed safe for habitation by a governmental entity; or
(II) All materials or substances
involving the controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance
analog have not been removed from or remediated on the building or place by an
entity certified or licensed to do so within 180 days after the building or
place is no longer used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a
controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog.
(b) Commercial real estate has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 645.8711 .
(c) Controlled substance analog has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 453.043 .
(d) Immediate precursor has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 453.086 .
(e) Nuisance activity means:
(1) Criminal activity;
(2) The presence of debris, litter,
garbage, rubble, abandoned or junk vehicles or junk appliances;
(3) Violations of building codes, housing
codes or any other codes regulating the health or safety of occupants of real
property;
(4) Excessive noise and violations of
curfew; or
(5) Any other activity, behavior or
conduct defined by the board to constitute a public nuisance.
(f) Person associated with the property means:
(1) The owner of the property;
(2) The manager or assistant manager of
the property;
(3) The tenant of the property; or
(4) A person who, on the occasion of a
nuisance activity, has:
(I) Entered, patronized or visited;
(II) Attempted to enter, patronize
or visit; or
(III) Waited to enter, patronize or
visit,
the property
or a person present on the property.
(g) Residential property means:
(1) Improved real estate that consists of
not more than four residential units;
(2) Unimproved real estate for which not
more than four residential units may be developed or constructed pursuant to
any zoning regulations or any development plan applicable to the real estate;
or
(3) A single-family residential unit,
including, without limitation, a condominium, townhouse or home within a
subdivision, if the unit is sold, leased or otherwise conveyed unit by unit,
regardless of whether the unit is part of a larger building or parcel that
consists of more than four units.
The term
does not include commercial real estate.