Nevada Code § 240.202
Use of electronic signature and electronic seal; safeguarding of electronic signature, electronic seal and notarial records; maintenance of technology or device used to create electronic signature
1. The electronic signature and electronic
seal of an electronic notary public must be used only for the purposes of
performing electronic notarial acts.
2. An electronic notary public shall
safeguard his or her electronic signature, the electronic seal and all notarial
records maintained by the electronic notary public as follows:
(a) When not in use, the electronic notary public
shall keep the electronic signature, electronic seal and all notarial records
secure, under the exclusive control of the electronic notary public and
protected by a password where applicable.
(b) An electronic notary public shall not permit
his or her electronic signature or electronic seal to be used by any other
person.
(c) An electronic notary public shall not
surrender or destroy his or her notarial records except as otherwise required
by the order of a court or as allowed pursuant to NRS 240.001 to 240.206 , inclusive, or any regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3,
an electronic notary public, within 10 days after discovering that his or her
electronic signature or electronic seal has been stolen, lost, damaged or
otherwise rendered incapable of affixing a legible image, shall:
(1) Inform the appropriate law enforcement
agency in the case of theft or vandalism; and
(2) Notify the Secretary of State and the
entity from which the electronic notary public obtained the electronic
signature or electronic seal in writing, including, without limitation, a
signature using the name under which the electronic notary public is registered
pursuant to NRS 240.192 .
3. An electronic notary public shall take
reasonable steps to maintain the technology or device used to create his or her
electronic signature, and to ensure that the technology or device has not been
recalled, revoked, terminated or otherwise rendered ineffective or unsecure by
the entity that created the technology or device. Upon learning that the
technology or device used to create his or her electronic signature has been
rendered ineffective or unsecure, an electronic notary public shall cease
performing electronic notarial acts until:
(a) A new technology or device is acquired; and
(b) The electronic notary public sends an
electronic notice to the Secretary of State that includes the electronic
signature of the electronic notary public required pursuant to paragraph (c) of
subsection 2 of NRS 240.192 relating to
the new technology or device.