Nevada Code § 237.090
Business impact statement: Consideration at public meeting held before meeting to adopt proposed rule required; required information; inclusion on agenda before statement is available for public inspection prohibited
1. A business impact statement prepared
pursuant to NRS 237.080 must be
considered by the governing body at a public meeting held at least 10 calendar
days before the public meeting of the governing body held to adopt the proposed
rule. The business impact statement must set forth the following information:
(a) A description of the manner in which comment
was solicited from affected businesses, a summary of their response and an
explanation of the manner in which other interested persons may obtain a copy
of the summary.
(b) The total number of businesses likely to be
affected by the proposed rule.
(c) A list of the chambers of commerce and trade
associations notified of the proposed rule pursuant to NRS 237.080 .
(d) A summary of any workshop held pursuant to NRS 237.080 .
(e) The estimated economic effect of the proposed
rule on the businesses which it is to regulate. The statement of estimated
economic effect must include, without limitation:
(1) Both adverse and beneficial effects;
and
(2) Both direct and indirect effects.
(f) A description of the methods that the
governing body of the local government or its designee considered to reduce the
impact of the proposed rule on businesses and a statement regarding whether the
governing body or its designee actually used any of those methods.
(g) The estimated cost to the local government
for enforcement of the proposed rule.
(h) If the proposed rule provides a new fee or
increases an existing fee, the total annual amount the local government expects
to collect and the manner in which the money will be used.
(i) If the proposed rule includes provisions
which duplicate or are more stringent than federal, state or local standards regulating
the same activity, an explanation of why such duplicative or more stringent
provisions are necessary.
(j) The reasons for the conclusions regarding the
impact of the proposed rule on businesses.
2. The county manager, city manager or
other chief executive officer for the governing body of a local government
shall sign the business impact statement certifying that, to the best of his or
her knowledge or belief, the information contained in the statement was
prepared properly and is accurate.
3. The governing body of a local
government shall not include the consideration of a business impact statement
on the agenda for a public meeting unless the statement has been prepared and
is available for public inspection at the time the agenda is first posted.