Nevada Code § 237.080
Prerequisites to adoption of rule by local government
1. Before a governing body of a local government
adopts a proposed rule, the governing body or its designee must make a
concerted effort to determine whether the proposed rule will impose a direct
and significant economic burden upon a business or directly restrict the
formation, operation or expansion of a business. The governing body of a local
government or its designee must notify chambers of commerce, trade associations
or owners and officers of businesses which are likely to be affected by the
proposed rule that they may submit data or arguments to the governing body or
its designee as to whether the proposed rule will:
(a) Impose a direct and significant economic
burden upon a business; or
(b) Directly restrict the formation, operation or
expansion of a business.
Notification
provided pursuant to this subsection must include the date by which the data or
arguments must be received by the governing body or its designee, which must be
at least 15 working days after the notification is sent.
2. After the period for submitting data or
arguments specified in the notification provided pursuant to subsection 1 has
expired and, if applicable, after a workshop held pursuant to subsection 5, the
governing body or its designee shall determine whether the proposed rule is
likely to:
(a) Impose a direct and significant economic
burden upon a business; or
(b) Directly restrict the formation, operation or
expansion of a business.
If no data
or arguments were submitted pursuant to subsection 1, the governing body or its
designee shall make its determination based on any information available to the
governing body or its designee.
3. If the governing body or its designee
determines pursuant to subsection 2 that a proposed rule is likely to impose a
direct and significant economic burden upon a business or directly restrict the
formation, operation or expansion of a business, the governing body or its
designee shall consider methods to reduce the impact of the proposed rule on
businesses, including, without limitation:
(a) Simplifying the proposed rule;
(b) Establishing different standards of
compliance for a business; and
(c) Modifying a fee or fine set forth in the rule
so that a business is authorized to pay a lower fee or fine.
4. After making a determination pursuant
to subsection 2, the governing body or its designee shall prepare a business
impact statement.
5. A governing body of a local government
shall hold a workshop to solicit comments from persons on one or more general
topics to be addressed in a proposed rule if two or more local chambers of
commerce or trade associations, or any combination thereof, submit a request
for the holding of a workshop on the proposed rule to the governing body on or
before the date by which data or arguments must be received on the proposed
rule as specified in the notification provided pursuant to subsection 1. The
governing body or its designee must notify chambers of commerce, trade
associations or owners and officers of businesses which are likely to be
affected by the proposed rule of the date, time and location of the workshop.
6. The governing body of a local
government shall maintain an electronic mailing list of chambers of commerce,
trade associations and owners and officers of businesses. The electronic
mailing list must be updated on or before January 31 of each year. The
governing body of a local government must provide notification pursuant to this
section to each chamber of commerce and trade association by electronic mail
regardless of whether the chamber of commerce or trade association has
requested that it be placed on the electronic mailing list. Nothing in this
section prohibits the governing body from also providing notification pursuant
to this section by mail.