Nevada Code § 236.015
Legal holidays; closing of state, county and city offices, courts, public schools and Nevada System of Higher Education
1. The following days are declared to be
legal holidays for state, county and city governmental offices:
January 1 (New
Years Day)
Martin Luther
King, Jr.s birthday is on January 15 but is to be observed on the third Monday
in January
Washingtons
birthday is on February 22 but is to be observed on the third Monday in
February
Last Monday in May
(Memorial Day)
June 19
(Juneteenth Day)
July 4
(Independence Day)
First Monday in
September (Labor Day)
Nevada Day is
October 31 but is to be observed on the last Friday in October
November 11
(Veterans Day)
Fourth Thursday in
November (Thanksgiving Day)
Friday following
the fourth Thursday in November (Family Day)
December 25
(Christmas Day)
Any day that may
be appointed by the President of the United States for public fast,
thanksgiving or as a legal holiday except for any Presidential appointment of
the fourth Monday in October as Veterans Day.
2. Except as otherwise provided by NRS 293.560 and 293C.527 , all state, county and city
offices, courts, public schools and the Nevada System of Higher Education must
close on the legal holidays enumerated in subsection 1 unless in the case of
appointed holidays all or a part thereof are specifically exempted.
3. If January 1, June 19, July 4, November
11 or December 25 falls upon a:
(a) Sunday, the Monday following must be observed
as a legal holiday.
(b) Saturday, the Friday preceding must be
observed as a legal holiday.