Nevada Code § 22.110
Imprisonment until performance if contempt is omission to perform an act; penalty for failure or refusal to testify before grand jury
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, when the contempt consists in the omission to perform an act
which is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be
imprisoned until the person performs it. The required act must be specified in
the warrant of commitment.
2. A person so imprisoned as a result of
his or her failure or refusal to testify before a grand jury may be imprisoned
in the county jail for a period not to exceed 6 months or until that grand jury
is discharged, whichever is less.