Nevada Code § 22.100
Penalty for contempt
1. Upon the answer and evidence taken, the
court or judge or jury, as the case may be, shall determine whether the person
proceeded against is guilty of the contempt charged.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 22.110 , if a person is found guilty of
contempt, a fine may be imposed on the person not exceeding $500 or the person
may be imprisoned not exceeding 25 days, or both.
3. In addition to the penalties provided
in subsection 2, if a person is found guilty of contempt pursuant to subsection
3 of NRS 22.010 , the court may require
the person to pay to the party seeking to enforce the writ, order, rule or
process the reasonable expenses, including, without limitation, attorneys
fees, incurred by the party as a result of the contempt.