Nevada Code § 213.1214
Evaluation of certain prisoners by Department of Corrections before parole hearing; Director of Department to establish procedure for assessment of prisoners; immunity; regulations
1. The Department of Corrections shall
assess each prisoner who has been convicted of a sexual offense to determine
the prisoners risk to reoffend in a sexual manner using a currently accepted
standard of assessment. The completed assessment must include, without
limitation, a determination of the prisoners level of risk to reoffend in a
sexual manner, including, without limitation, whether the prisoner is a high
risk to reoffend in a sexual manner for the purposes of subsection 3 of NRS 213.1215 . The Director shall ensure a
completed assessment is provided to the Board before, but not sooner than 120
days before, a scheduled parole hearing.
2. The Director shall:
(a) Ensure that any employee of the Department
who completes an assessment pursuant to subsection 1 is properly trained to
assess the risk of an offender to reoffend in a sexual manner.
(b) Establish a procedure to:
(1) Ensure the accuracy of each completed
assessment provided to the Board; and
(2) Correct any error occurring in a
completed assessment provided to the Board.
3. This section does not create a right in
any prisoner to be assessed or reassessed more frequently than the prisoners
regularly scheduled parole hearings or under a current or previous standard of
assessment and does not restrict the Department from conducting additional
assessments of a prisoner if such assessments may assist the Board in determining
whether parole should be granted or continued. No cause of action may be
brought against the State, its political subdivisions, or the agencies, boards,
commissions, departments, officers or employees of the State or its political
subdivisions for assessing, not assessing or considering or relying on an
assessment of a prisoner, if such decisions or actions are made or conducted in
compliance with the procedures set forth in this section.
4. The Board shall consider an assessment
prepared pursuant to this section before determining whether to grant or revoke
the parole of a person convicted of a sexual offense.
5. The Board may adopt by regulation the
manner in which the Board will consider an assessment prepared pursuant to this
section in conjunction with the standards adopted by the Board pursuant to NRS 213.10885 .
6. As used in this section:
(a) Director means the Director of the
Department of Corrections.
(b) Reoffend in a sexual manner means to commit
a sexual offense.