Nevada Code § 213.12135
Eligibility for parole of prisoner sentenced as adult for offense committed when prisoner was less than 18 years of age
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 or unless a prisoner is subject
to earlier eligibility for parole pursuant to any other provision of law, a
prisoner who was sentenced as an adult for an offense that was committed when
he or she was less than 18 years of age is eligible for parole as follows:
(a) For a prisoner who is serving a period of
incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that did not
result in the death of a victim, after the prisoner has served 15 calendar
years of incarceration, including any time served in a county jail.
(b) For a prisoner who is serving a period of
incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that resulted
in the death of only one victim, after the prisoner has served 20 calendar
years of incarceration, including any time served in a county jail.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been
convicted of an offense or offenses that resulted in the death of two or more
victims.