Nevada Code § 211.140
Control of prisoners; when court may enter order affecting conditions of confinement of prisoner; labor on public works; medical care of prisoners; coordination of care for treatment for mental health and substance use disorders
1. The sheriff of each county has charge
and control over all prisoners committed to his or her care in the respective
county jails, and the chiefs of police and town marshals in the several cities
and towns throughout this State have charge and control over all prisoners
committed to their respective city and town jails and detention facilities.
2. A court shall not, at the request of
any prisoner in a county, city or town jail, issue an order which affects the
conditions of confinement of the prisoner unless, except as otherwise provided
in this subsection, the court provides the sheriff, chief of police or town
marshal having control over the prisoner with:
(a) Sufficient prior notice of the courts
intention to enter the order. Notice by the court is not necessary if the
prisoner has filed an action with the court challenging his or her conditions
of confinement and has served a copy of the action on the sheriff, chief of
police or town marshal.
(b) An opportunity to be heard on the issue.
As used in
this subsection, conditions of confinement includes, but is not limited to, a
prisoners access to the law library, privileges regarding visitation and the
use of the telephone, the type of meals provided to the prisoner and the
provision of medical care in situations which are not emergencies.
3. The sheriffs, chiefs of police and town
marshals shall see that the prisoners under their care are kept at labor for
reasonable amounts of time within the jail or detention facility, on public
works in the county, city or town, or as part of a program of release for work
established pursuant to NRS 211.120 or 211.171 to 211.200 , inclusive.
4. The sheriff, chief of police or town
marshal shall arrange for the administration of medical care required by
prisoners while in his or her custody. The county, city or town shall pay the
cost of appropriate medical:
(a) Treatment provided to a prisoner while in
custody for injuries incurred by a prisoner while the prisoner is in custody
and for injuries incurred during the prisoners arrest for commission of a
public offense if the prisoner is not convicted of that offense;
(b) Treatment provided to a prisoner while in
custody for any infectious, contagious or communicable disease which the
prisoner contracts while the prisoner is in custody; and
(c) Examinations required by law or by court
order conducted while the prisoner is in custody unless the order otherwise
provides.
5. A prisoner shall pay the cost of
medical treatment for:
(a) Injuries incurred by the prisoner during his
or her commission of a public offense or for injuries incurred during his or
her arrest for commission of a public offense if the prisoner is convicted of
that offense;
(b) Injuries or illnesses which existed before
the prisoner was taken into custody;
(c) Self-inflicted injuries; and
(d) Except treatment provided pursuant to
subsection 4, any other injury or illness incurred by the prisoner.
6. A medical facility furnishing treatment
pursuant to subsection 5 shall attempt to collect the cost of the treatment
from the prisoner or the prisoners insurance carrier. If the facility is
unable to collect the cost and certifies to the appropriate board of county
commissioners that it is unable to collect the cost of the medical treatment,
the board of county commissioners shall pay the cost of the medical treatment.
7. A sheriff, chief of police or town
marshal who arranges for the administration of medical care pursuant to this
section may attempt to collect from the prisoner or the insurance carrier of
the prisoner the cost of arranging for the administration of medical care
including the cost of any transportation of the prisoner for the purpose of
medical care. The prisoner shall obey the requests of, and fully cooperate with
the sheriff, chief of police or town marshal in collecting the costs from the
prisoner or the prisoners insurance carrier.
8. While a prisoner is in custody, a
sheriff, chief of police or town marshal, in collaboration with the Department
of Human Services and the various divisions thereof, for the purpose of
maintaining continuity of care, shall arrange for the coordination of the care
for treatment of mental health and substance use disorders provided to the
prisoner by all providers of such care in the county, city or town jail or
detention facility. After a prisoner is released from custody:
(a) The Department and the various divisions
thereof shall arrange for the coordination of the care for treatment of mental
health and substance use disorders provided to the prisoner.
(b) The sheriff, chief of police or town marshal
is no longer responsible for arranging the coordination of such care.
9. Each sheriff described in subsection 8,
or his or her representative, and the Director of the Department of Human
Services, or his or her representative, shall, at the request of the Joint
Interim Standing Committee on Health and Human Services, appear before the
Committee during the legislative interim to report on the collaboration and
coordination provided pursuant to subsection 8.
10. Treatment of mental health and
substance use disorders provided pursuant to subsection 8 may include any
medication that has been:
(a) Approved by the United States Food and Drug
Administration; and
(b) Prescribed by a treating physician as
medically necessary for use by the prisoner to address issues relating to
mental health or a substance use disorder.