Nevada Code § 211.130
Prisoners deemed sentenced to labor; exceptions; establishment of program for prisoners to exchange labor for confinement
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, all prisoners sentenced by the judge of any district court, or by
the justice of the peace of any Justice Court, and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment in any county, city or town jail or detention facility shall be
deemed to have been also sentenced to labor during such term, unless the judge
or justice of the peace sentencing the prisoner, for good cause, orders
otherwise.
2. A board of county commissioners or the
governing body of a city may authorize the sheriff or chief of police of the
municipality to establish a program pursuant to NRS 211.171 to 211.200 , inclusive, for the voluntary
exchange by a prisoner sentenced to confinement in a jail or detention facility
of 10 hours of labor on public works for 1 day of physical confinement, unless
the sentencing court has otherwise ordered in a particular case or has
restricted the prisoners eligibility.