Nevada Code § 21.280
Proceedings in aid of execution; appearance of judgment debtor before court; arrest; bail or commitment
After
the issuing of an execution against property, and upon proof by affidavit of a
party or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the court or of the judge thereof,
that any judgment debtor has property which the judgment debtor unjustly
refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such court or judge
may by an order require the judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and
place before such judge, or master appointed by the judge, to answer concerning
the same; and such proceedings may thereupon be had for the application of the
property of the judgment debtor toward the satisfaction of the judgment as are
provided upon the return of an execution. Instead of the order requiring the
attendance of the judgment debtor, the judge may, upon affidavit of the
judgment creditor, the judgment creditors agent, or attorney, if it appear to
the judge that there is danger of the debtor absconding, order the sheriff to
arrest the debtor and bring the debtor before such judge. Upon being brought
before the judge, the judgment debtor may be ordered to enter into an
undertaking, with sufficient surety, that the debtor will attend from time to
time before the judge, or master, as shall be directed during the pendency of
proceedings, and until the final determination thereof, and will not in the
meantime dispose of any portion of the debtors property not exempt from
execution. In default of entering into such undertaking, the judgment debtor
may be committed to prison.