Nevada Code § 21.270
Examination of judgment debtor
1. A judgment creditor, at any time after
the judgment is entered, is entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring
the judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath or affirmation concerning
his or her property, before:
(a) The judge or a master appointed by the judge;
or
(b) An attorney representing the judgment
creditor,
at a time
and place specified in the order. No judgment debtor may be required to appear
outside the county in which the judgment debtor resides.
2. If the judgment debtor is required to
appear before any person other than a judge or master:
(a) The oath or affirmation of the judgment debtor
must be administered by a notary public; and
(b) The proceedings must be transcribed by a
court reporter or recorded electronically. The transcript or recording must be
preserved for 2 years.
3. A judgment debtor who is regularly
served with an order issued pursuant to this section, and who fails to appear
at the time and place specified in the order, may be punished for contempt by
the judge issuing the order.