Nevada Code § 21.130
Notice of sale under execution; separate notice for residential foreclosure
1. Before the sale of property on
execution, notice of the sale, in addition to the notice required pursuant to NRS 21.075 and 21.076 , must be given as follows:
(a) In cases of perishable property, by posting
written notice of the time and place of sale in three public places at the
township or city where the sale is to take place, for such a time as may be
reasonable, considering the character and condition of the property.
(b) In case of other personal property, by
posting a similar notice in three public places of the township or city where
the sale is to take place, not less than 5 or more than 10 days before the
sale, and, in case of sale on execution issuing out of a district court, by the
publication of a copy of the notice in a newspaper, if there is one in the
county, at least twice, the first publication being not less than 10 days
before the date of the sale.
(c) In case of real property, by:
(1) Personal service upon each judgment
debtor or by registered mail to the last known address of each judgment debtor
and, if the property of the judgment debtor is operated as a facility licensed
under chapter 449 of NRS or an entity licensed
or certified under chapter 449B of NRS, upon
the State Board of Health;
(2) Posting a similar notice particularly
describing the property, for 20 days successively, in three public places of
the township or city where the property is situated and where the property is
to be sold;
(3) Publishing a copy of the notice three
times, once each week, for 3 successive weeks, in a newspaper, if there is one
in the county. The cost of publication must not exceed the rate for legal
advertising as provided in NRS 238.070 .
If the newspaper authorized by this section to publish the notice of sale
neglects or refuses from any cause to make the publication, then the posting of
notices as provided in this section shall be deemed sufficient notice. Notice
of the sale of property on execution upon a judgment for any sum less than
$500, exclusive of costs, must be given only by posting in three public places
in the county, one of which must be the courthouse;
(4) Recording a copy of the notice in the
office of the county recorder;
(5) If the sale of property is a
residential foreclosure, posting a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on
the property. In addition to the requirements of NRS 21.140 , the notice must not be defaced
or removed until the transfer of title is recorded or the property becomes
occupied after completion of the sale, whichever is earlier; and
(6) In the case of a foreclosure sale,
depositing in the United States mail an envelope, registered or certified,
return receipt requested and with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the
notice, addressed to:
(I) Each person who, in accordance
with subsection 1 of NRS 107.090 , has
recorded a request for a copy of a notice of default or notice of sale with
respect to the mortgage or other lien being foreclosed;
(II) Each other person with an
* * *