Nevada Code § 21.120
Garnishment in aid of execution; notice of writ of garnishment; third-party claims
1. If personal property, including debts
or credits due or to become due, is not in the possession or control of the
debtor, the sheriff, upon instructions from the creditor and without requiring
an order of court, shall serve a writ of garnishment in aid of execution upon
the party in whose possession or control the property is found. Notice of the
writ of garnishment must be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner
and form and within the time prescribed in NRS
21.075 and 21.076 for property
levied upon by writ of execution.
2. If any property levied upon by writ of
execution or by writ of garnishment in aid of execution is claimed by a third
person as his or her property, the same rules prevail as to the contents and
making of the claim, as to the holding of the property and as to a hearing to
determine title thereto, as in the case of a claim after levy under writ of
attachment, as provided for by law.