Nevada Code § 209.446
Credits for offender sentenced for crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997
1. Every offender who is sentenced to
prison for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17,
1997, who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the
terms and conditions of his or her residential confinement or the laws of the
State recorded against the offender, and who performs in a faithful, orderly
and peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender, must be allowed:
(a) For the period the offender is actually
incarcerated under sentence;
(b) For the period the offender is in residential
confinement; and
(c) For the period the offender is in the custody
of the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety
pursuant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888 ,
a deduction
of 10 days from the offenders sentence for each month the offender serves.
2. In addition to the credit provided for
in subsection 1, the Director may allow not more than 10 days of credit each
month for an offender whose diligence in labor and study merits such credits.
In addition to the credits allowed pursuant to this subsection, an offender is
entitled to the following credits for educational achievement:
(a) For earning a general educational development
certificate or an equivalent document, 30 days.
(b) For earning a high school diploma, 60 days.
(c) For earning an associate degree, 90 days.
3. The Director may allow not more than 10
days of credit each month for an offender who participates in a diligent and
responsible manner in a center for the purpose of making restitution, program
for reentry of offenders and parolees into the community, conservation camp,
program of work release or another program conducted outside of the prison. An
offender who earns credit pursuant to this subsection is entitled to the entire
20 days of credit each month which is authorized in subsections 1 and 2.
4. The Director may allow not more than 90
days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious
service.
5. The Board shall adopt regulations
governing the award, forfeiture and restoration of credits pursuant to this
section.
6. Credits earned pursuant to this
section:
(a) Must be deducted from the maximum term or the
maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence, as applicable; and
(b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the
offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence
which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.