Nevada Code § 209.443
Credits for offender sentenced after June 30, 1969, for crime committed before July 1, 1985
1. Every offender who is sentenced to
prison after June 30, 1969, for a crime committed before July 1, 1985, who has
no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and
conditions of his or her residential confinement, or the laws of the State
recorded against the offender, and who performs in a faithful, orderly and
peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender, must be allowed:
(a) For the period the offender is actually
incarcerated under sentence; and
(b) For the period the offender is in residential
confinement,
a deduction
of 2 months for each of the first 2 years, 4 months for each of the next 2
years and 5 months for each of the remaining years of the term, and pro rata
for any part of a year where the actual term served is for more or less than a
year. Credit must be recorded on a monthly basis as earned for actual time
served.
2. The credits earned by an offender must
be deducted from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term imposed by the
sentence, as applicable, and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5,
must apply to eligibility for parole.
3. In addition to the credits for good
behavior provided for in subsection 1, the Board shall adopt regulations
allowing credits for offenders whose diligence in labor or study merits such
credits and for offenders who donate their blood for charitable purposes. The
regulations must provide that an offender is entitled to the following credits
for educational achievement:
(a) For earning a general educational development
certificate or an equivalent document, 30 days.
(b) For earning a high school diploma, 60 days.
(c) For earning an associate degree, 90 days.
4. Each offender is entitled to the
deductions allowed by this section if the offender has satisfied the conditions
of subsection 1 or 3 as determined by the Director.
5. Credits earned pursuant to this section
do not apply to eligibility for parole if a statute specifies a minimum
sentence which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.