Nevada Code § 207.012
Habitual felons: Definition; punishment
1. A person who:
(a) Has been convicted in this State of a felony
listed in subsection 2; and
(b) Before the commission of that felony, was
twice convicted of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or
of this State would be a felony listed in subsection 2, whether the prior
convictions occurred in this State or elsewhere,
is a
habitual felon and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in
the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of
parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has
been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 25 years, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
2. The district attorney shall include a
count under this section in any information or shall file a notice of habitual
felon if an indictment is found, if each prior conviction and the alleged
offense committed by the accused constitutes a violation of subparagraph (1) of
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 193.153 , NRS 199.160 , 199.500 , 200.030 , 200.310 , 200.340 , 200.366 , 200.380 , 200.390 , subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 200.400 , NRS 200.410 , subsection 3 of NRS 200.450 , subsection 5 of NRS 200.460 , NRS 200.463 , 200.4631 , 200.464 , 200.465 , 200.467 , 200.468 , subsection 1, paragraph (a) of
subsection 2 or subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 200.508 , NRS 200.710 , 200.720 , 201.230 , 201.450 , 202.170 , subsection 2 of NRS 202.780 , paragraph (b) of subsection 2
of NRS 202.820 , paragraph (b) of
subsection 1 or subsection 2 of NRS 202.830 , NRS 205.010 , subsection 5 of NRS 205.060 , subsection 4 of NRS 205.067 , NRS 205.075 , 207.400 , paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 212.090 , NRS 453.3325 , 453.333 , 484C.130 , 484C.430 or 484E.010 .
3. The trial judge may not dismiss a count
under this section that is included in an indictment or information.