Nevada Code § 207.010
Habitual criminals: Definition; punishment; exception
1. Unless the person is prosecuted
pursuant to NRS 207.012 or 207.014 , a person convicted in this State
of:
(a) Any felony, who has previously been five
times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under
the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is
a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category B felony by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years
and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.
(b) Any felony, who has previously been seven
times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under
the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is
a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment
in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of
parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has
been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 25 years, with
eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a previous or current conviction under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of
subsection 2 of NRS 453.336 or NRS 453.411 must not be used as the basis
for a conviction pursuant to this section. If a person is convicted of
violating NRS 453.336 by possessing any
amount of flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate or any substance for which
flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor, his or her
conviction may be used as the basis for a conviction pursuant to this section.
3. It is within the discretion of the
prosecuting attorney whether to include a count under this section in any
information or file a notice of habitual criminality if an indictment is found.
The trial judge may, at his or her discretion, dismiss a count under this
section which is included in any indictment or information.