Nevada Code § 206.150
Killing, maiming, disfiguring or poisoning animal of another person; killing estray or livestock
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3, any person who willfully and maliciously kills, maims or
disfigures any animal belonging to another, or exposes any poison or noxious
substance with intent that it should be taken by the animal is guilty of a
category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 , and may be further punished by
a fine of not more than $10,000.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 205.220 , a person who willfully and
maliciously kills an estray or one or more head of livestock, without the
authority to do so, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply to any person who kills a dog pursuant to NRS 575.020 .