Nevada Code § 205.450
Personating another
Every
person who shall falsely represent or personate another, and, in such assumed
character, shall marry another, become bail or surety for any party, in any
proceeding, civil or criminal, before any court or officer authorized to take
such bail or surety, or confess any judgment, or acknowledge the execution of
any conveyance of real property, or of any other instrument which, by law, may
be recorded, or do any other act in the course of any suit, proceeding or
prosecution, whereby the person so represented or personated may be made
liable, in any event, to the payment of any debt, damages, cost or sum of
money, or his or her right or interest may, in any manner be affected, is
guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .