Nevada Code § 205.445
Defrauding proprietor of hotel, inn, restaurant, motel or similar establishment
1. It is unlawful for a person:
(a) To obtain food, foodstuffs, lodging,
merchandise or other accommodations at any hotel, inn, trailer park, motor
court, boardinghouse, rooming house, lodging house, furnished apartment house,
furnished bungalow court, furnished automobile camp, eating house, restaurant,
grocery store, market or dairy, without paying therefor, with the intent to
defraud the proprietor or manager thereof;
(b) To obtain credit at a hotel, inn, trailer
park, motor court, boardinghouse, rooming house, lodging house, furnished
apartment house, furnished bungalow court, furnished automobile camp, eating
house, restaurant, grocery store, market or dairy by the use of any false
pretense; or
(c) After obtaining credit, food, lodging,
merchandise or other accommodations at a hotel, inn, trailer park, motor court,
boardinghouse, rooming house, lodging house, furnished apartment house,
furnished bungalow court, furnished automobile camp, eating house, restaurant,
grocery store, market or dairy, to abscond or surreptitiously, or by force,
menace or threats, to remove any part of his or her baggage therefrom, without
paying for the food or accommodations.
2. A person who violates any of the
provisions of subsection 1 shall be punished:
(a) Where the total value of the credit, food,
foodstuffs, lodging, merchandise or other accommodations received from any one
establishment is $1,200 or more, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130 . In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
(b) Otherwise, for a misdemeanor.
3. Proof that lodging, food, foodstuffs,
merchandise or other accommodations were obtained by false pretense, or by
false or fictitious show or pretense of any baggage or other property, or that
the person refused or willfully neglected to pay for the food, foodstuffs,
lodging, merchandise or other accommodations, or that the person gave in
payment for the food, foodstuffs, lodging, merchandise or other accommodations
negotiable paper on which payment was refused, or that the person absconded
without paying or offering to pay for the food, foodstuffs, lodging,
merchandise or other accommodations, or that the person surreptitiously removed
or attempted to remove his or her baggage, is prima facie evidence of the
fraudulent intent mentioned in this section.
4. This section does not apply where there
has been an agreement in writing for delay in payment for a period to exceed 10
days.