Nevada Code § 205.060
Residential burglary, burglary of a business, burglary of a motor vehicle and burglary of a structure: Definitions; penalties; venue
1. A person who, by day or night,
unlawfully enters or unlawfully remains in any:
(a) Dwelling with the intent to commit grand or
petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain
money or property by false pretenses, is guilty of residential burglary.
(b) Business structure with the intent to commit
grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony is
guilty of burglary of a business.
(c) Motor vehicle, or any part thereof, with the
intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or
any felony is guilty of burglary of a motor vehicle.
(d) Structure other than a dwelling, business
structure or motor vehicle with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny,
assault or battery on any person or any felony is guilty of burglary of a
structure.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a person convicted of:
(a) Burglary of a motor vehicle:
(1) For the first offense, is guilty of a
category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(2) For a second or subsequent offense, is
guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) Burglary of a structure is guilty of a
category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) Burglary of a business is guilty of a
category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(d) Residential burglary is guilty of a category
B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10
years.
3. If mitigating circumstances exist, a
person who is convicted of residential burglary may be released on probation
and granted a suspension of sentence if the person has not previously been
convicted of residential burglary or another crime involving the unlawful entry
or invasion of a dwelling.
4. Whenever any burglary pursuant to this
section is committed on a vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house
trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, in motion or in rest, in this
State, and it cannot with reasonable certainty be ascertained in what county
the crime was committed, the offender may be arrested and tried in any county
through which the vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house trailer,
airplane, glider, boat or railroad car traveled during the time the burglary
was committed.
5. A person convicted of any burglary
pursuant to this section who has in his or her possession or gains possession
of any firearm or deadly weapon at any time during the commission of the crime,
at any time before leaving the dwelling, structure or motor vehicle or upon
leaving the dwelling, structure or motor vehicle, is guilty of a category B
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and
may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Business structure means any structure or
building, the primary purpose of which is to carry on any lawful effort for a
business, including, without limitation, any business with an educational,
industrial, benevolent, social or political purpose, regardless of whether the
business is operated for profit.
(b) Dwelling means any structure, building,
house, room, apartment, tenement, tent, conveyance, vessel, boat, vehicle,
house trailer, travel trailer, motor home or railroad car, including, without
limitation, any part thereof that is divided into a separately occupied unit:
(1) In which any person lives; or
(2) Which is customarily used by a person
for overnight accommodations,
regardless
of whether the person is inside at the time of the offense.
(c) Motor vehicle means any motorized craft or
device designed for the transportation of a person or property across land or
water or through the air which does not qualify as a dwelling or business
structure pursuant to this section.
(d) Unlawfully enters or unlawfully remains
means for a person to enter or remain in a dwelling, structure or motor vehicle
or any part thereof, including, without limitation, under false pretenses, when
the person is not licensed or privileged to do so. For purposes of this
definition, a license or privilege to enter or remain in a part of a dwelling,
structure or motor vehicle that is open to the public is not a license or
privilege to enter or remain in a part of the dwelling, structure or motor
vehicle that is not open to the public.