Nevada Code § 202.366
Investigation of applicant for permit; issuance or denial of permit; expiration of permit
1. Upon receipt by a sheriff of an
application for a permit, including an application for the renewal of a permit
pursuant to NRS 202.3677 , the sheriff
shall conduct an investigation of the applicant to determine if the applicant
is eligible for a permit. In conducting the investigation, the sheriff shall
forward a complete set of the applicants fingerprints to the Central
Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal
Bureau of Investigation for its report concerning the criminal history of the
applicant. The investigation also must include a report from the National
Instant Criminal Background Check System. The sheriff shall issue a permit to
the applicant unless the applicant is not qualified to possess a handgun
pursuant to state or federal law or is not otherwise qualified to obtain a
permit pursuant to NRS 202.3653 to 202.369 , inclusive, or the regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.
2. To assist the sheriff in conducting the
investigation, any local law enforcement agency, including the sheriff of any
county, may voluntarily submit to the sheriff a report or other information
concerning the criminal history of an applicant.
3. Within 120 days after a complete
application for a permit is submitted, the sheriff to whom the application is
submitted shall grant or deny the application. If the application is denied,
the sheriff shall send the applicant written notification setting forth the
reasons for the denial. If the application is granted, the sheriff shall
provide the applicant with a permit containing a colored photograph of the
applicant and containing such other information as may be prescribed by the
Department. The permit must be in substantially the following form:
NEVADA
CONCEALED FIREARM PERMIT
County............................................... Permit
Number...................................
Expires............................................... Date
of Birth........................................
Height................................................ Weight..................................................
Name.................................................. Address................................................
City..................................................... Zip.........................................................
Photograph
Signature...........................................
Issued by...........................................
Date of Issue.....................................
4. Unless suspended or revoked by the
sheriff who issued the permit, a permit expires 5 years after the date on which
it is issued.
5. As used in this section, National
Instant Criminal Background Check System means the national system created by
the federal Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Public Law 103-159.