Nevada Code § 202.3657
Application for permit; eligibility; denial or revocation of permit
1. Any person who is a resident of this
State may apply to the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides for a
* * *
of the United States, a reserve component thereof or the National Guard; or
(II) Was discharged or released from
service in the Armed Forces of the United States, a reserve component thereof
or the National Guard under honorable conditions;
(b) Is not prohibited from possessing a firearm
pursuant to NRS 202.360 ; and
(c) Demonstrates competence with handguns by
presenting a certificate or other documentation to the sheriff which shows that
the applicant:
(1) Successfully completed a course in
firearm safety approved by a sheriff in this State; or
(2) Successfully completed a course in firearm
safety offered by a federal, state or local law enforcement agency, community
college, university or national organization that certifies instructors in
firearm safety.
Such a
course must include instruction in the use of handguns and in the laws of this
State relating to the use of a firearm. A sheriff may not approve a course in
firearm safety pursuant to subparagraph (1) unless the sheriff determines that
the course meets any standards that are established by the Nevada Sheriffs and
Chiefs Association or, if the Nevada Sheriffs and Chiefs Association ceases
to exist, its legal successor.
4. The sheriff shall deny an application
or revoke a permit if the sheriff determines that the applicant or permittee:
(a) Has an outstanding warrant for his or her
arrest.
(b) Has been judicially declared incompetent or
insane.
(c) Has been voluntarily or involuntarily
admitted to a mental health facility during the immediately preceding 5 years.
(d) Has habitually used intoxicating liquor or a
controlled substance to the extent that his or her normal faculties are
impaired. For the purposes of this paragraph, it is presumed that a person has
so used intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance if, during the
immediately preceding 5 years, the person has:
(1) Been convicted of violating the
provisions of NRS 484C.110 ; or
(2) Participated in a program of treatment
pursuant to NRS 176A.230 to 176A.245 , inclusive.
(e) Has been convicted of a crime involving the
use or threatened use of force or violence punishable as a misdemeanor under
the laws of this or any other state, or a territory or possession of the United
States at any time during the immediately preceding 3 years.
(f) Has been convicted of a felony in this State
or under the laws of any state, territory or possession of the United States.
(g) Has been convicted of a crime involving
domestic violence or stalking, or is currently subject to a restraining order,
injunction or other order for protection against domestic violence.
(h) Is currently subject to an emergency or
extended order for protection against high-risk behavior issued pursuant to NRS 33.570 or 33.580 .
(i) Is currently on parole or probation from a conviction
obtained in this State or in any other state or territory or possession of the United States.
(j) Has, within the immediately preceding 5
years, been subject to any requirements imposed by a court of this State or of
any other state or territory or possession of the United States, as a condition
to the courts:
(1) Withholding of the entry of judgment
for a conviction of a felony; or
(2) Suspension of sentence for the
conviction of a felony.
(k) Has made a false statement on any application
for a permit or for the renewal of a permit.
(l) Has been discharged or released from service
in the Armed Forces of the United States, a reserve component thereof or the
National Guard under conditions other than honorable conditions and is less
than 21 years of age.
5. The sheriff may deny an application or
revoke a permit if the sheriff receives a sworn affidavit stating articulable
facts based upon personal knowledge from any natural person who is 18 years of
age or older that the applicant or permittee has or may have committed an
offense or engaged in any other activity specified in subsection 4 which would
preclude the issuance of a permit to the applicant or require the revocation of
* * *