Nevada Code § 202.287
Discharging firearm within or from structure or vehicle; penalties
1. A person who is in, on or under a
structure or vehicle and who maliciously or wantonly discharges or maliciously
or wantonly causes to be discharged a firearm within or from the structure or
vehicle:
(a) If the structure or vehicle is not within an
area designated by city or county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose
of prohibiting the discharge of weapons, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) If the structure or vehicle is within an area
designated by city or county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of
prohibiting the discharge of weapons, is guilty of a category B felony and
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or by a fine of
not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. If a firearm is discharged within or
out of any vehicle that is in motion or at rest and it cannot with reasonable
certainty be ascertained in what county the crime was committed, the offender
may be arrested and tried in any county through which the vehicle may have run
on the trip during which the firearm was discharged.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to:
(a) A person who lawfully shoots at a game mammal
or game bird pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS
503.010 .
(b) A peace officer while engaged in the
performance of his or her official duties.
(c) A person who discharges a firearm in a lawful
manner and in the course of a lawful business, event or activity.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Structure means any temporary or permanent
structure, including, but not limited to, any tent, house, room, apartment,
tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other
building.
(b) Vehicle means any motor vehicle or trailer
designed for use with a motor vehicle, whether or not it is self-propelled,
operated on rails or propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires.