Nevada Code § 202.285
Discharging firearm at or into structure, vehicle, aircraft or watercraft; penalties
1. A person who willfully and maliciously
discharges a firearm at or into any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop,
warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel,
aircraft, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, railroad
locomotive, car or tender:
(a) If it has been abandoned, is guilty of a
misdemeanor unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287 .
(b) If it is occupied, is guilty of a category B
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or
by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. Whenever a firearm is so discharged at
or into any vessel, aircraft, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house
trailer, railroad locomotive, car or tender, in motion or at rest, and it
cannot with reasonable certainty be ascertained in what county the crime was
committed, the offender may be arrested and tried in any county through which
the vessel, aircraft, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, locomotive
or railroad car may have run on the trip during which the firearm was
discharged at or into it.