Nevada Code § 202.260
Unlawful possession, manufacture or disposition of explosive or incendiary device: Penalty; exceptions
1. A person who unlawfully possesses,
manufactures or disposes of any explosive or incendiary device with the intent
to destroy life or property is guilty of a category B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. This section does not prohibit a person
from possessing, manufacturing or using any material, component, substance or
device as required for the performance of his or her duties related to mining,
agriculture, construction or any other valid occupational purpose, or if the
person is authorized by a governmental entity which has lawful control over
such matters to use those items in the performance of his or her duties.
3. For the purposes of this section,
dispose of means give, give away, loan, offer, offer for sale, sell or
transfer.